226 Munroe Avenue

Chalmers,温尼伯

房产评分

44.1

偏低

Overall 44.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

740 sqft (bottom 26%) · Built in 1926 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~7.9万

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

居住面积

低于平均

比社区平均更小 22%

建造年份

接近平均

比社区平均更旧 8年

母语

English · 80%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

20.6万

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

需要解读这套房子吗?

我们的地产专家会帮助你做出更合适的决策。

通常几分钟内回复

房产评分

44.1 分由下方两个部分构成。

房产分数

24.5偏低
居住面积22
740 sqft偏低
建造年份20
1926偏低
土地面积28
2,998 sqft偏低
社区历史成交活跃度61
中等

社区分数

73.4良好
经济收入76
良好
教育水平44
偏低
住房压力83
优秀
住房充足性100
优秀
就业健康83
优秀

社区成交统计

Chalmers

解读:展示「chalmers」在 独立屋(非公寓住宅)、2024 年 的成交价位段占比(约每 5 万加元一档)。峰值区间可视为主流成交预算带;多年对比时可观察主力价位带是否随时间迁移。

市场动态 · Winnipeg卖方市场
买方均衡卖方

销售/新挂牌比

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association 3月公开的整个曼省的New Listings and Properties Sold数据

高于挂牌价成交

65%

逾半成交高于挂牌价

104套成交中有68套高于挂盘价 · 人工整理自MLS的May 4 – May 10, 2026温尼伯成交的数据

销售/新挂牌比达64.6%,且65%的房屋以高于挂盘价成交,需求明显超过供给。买家之间存在竞争,对价格形成上行压力。

周边普查概要

普查 dissemination area(DA)— 加拿大统计局 2021 人口普查 · 区域:#46110897

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

人口、劳动力与年龄

2021 年人口617
劳动力参与率72%
年龄中位数42.0
平均家庭规模2.2
失业率4%
人口密度2682 / km²

家庭与收入

低收入占比(LIM-AT,税后)7%
单人住户占比35%
有子女的夫妇/同居家庭占比23%
家庭总收入中位数(2020)$79K

住房

租房住户占比12%
共管公寓类住宅占比10%
房屋价值中位数(业主)$226K

多样性、教育与母语

移民占比(人口)19%
可见少数族裔占比13%
本科及以上(25–64 岁)24%
母语(第 1 名)English · 79%
母语(第 2 名)Tagalog · 3%

指标对应包含本房源坐标所在的普查 DA;具体口径与抽样误差以加拿大统计局为准。

排名

居住面积

较差
740 sqft
0255075100
同一街道后13%同一区域后26%整个全市后6%
同一街道 · Munroe Avenue
第 165 / 189
后13% · 平均 951 sqft
同一区域 · Chalmers
第 2,072 / 2,815
后26% · 平均 953 sqft
整个全市 · 温尼伯
第 183,122 / 194,458
后6% · 平均 1,342 sqft

评估总价(地税)

普通
18.8万
0255075100
同一街道后9%同一区域后41%整个全市后7%
同一街道 · Munroe Avenue
第 172 / 189
后9% · 平均 26.2万
同一区域 · Chalmers
第 1,661 / 2,815
后41% · 平均 21.1万
整个全市 · 温尼伯
第 181,451 / 194,458
后7% · 平均 39万

建造年份

普通
1926
0255075100
同一街道后22%同一区域前41%整个全市后15%

土地面积

普通
2,998 sqft
0255075100
同一街道后19%同一区域后43%整个全市后10%

若要在地图上与周边独立住宅逐项对比(建造年份、居住面积、评估总价、土地面积等),可打开周边分析页面查看更直观的对比。

交通与步行

附近公交站、线路及交通评分

周边设施

餐饮、教育、医疗、购物等生活配套

226 Munroe Avenue 500 m 范围内共发现 6 处生活配套,覆盖 5 个类别,含1 处餐饮(最近 477 m)、2 所教育机构(最近 416 m)、1 处公园(最近 406 m)。

搜索范围
🍽️餐饮1
🏫教育2
🌳公园1
🏦金融1
宗教1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

成交记录

2021年12月 成交15–20万
成交价

同一街道排名

后4%

同一区域排名

后28%

整个全市排名

后5%

相关房源

温尼伯226 Munroe Avenue的特点和相关问题

Property Overview

This 1926 one-storey home on Munroe Avenue is a compact, no-frills property centered on its land value and a renovated basement. At 740 sqft of living space, it is notably smaller than most homes in the city, neighborhood, and even on its own street. The lot size of 2,998 sqft is also below average for the area. Its primary appeal lies in its very low price point and the potential of its parcel of land in the Chalmers neighborhood. This would suit a budget-conscious buyer looking for a foothold in the market, an investor considering land value, or someone seeking a minimalist, low-maintenance base with a modernized lower level.

A thoughtful perspective is that while the home ranks below average in most metrics, its assessed value is actually around the neighborhood average, suggesting the renovated basement and location offer compensating value. It represents an entry into homeownership where the land is a significant component of the asset, and the compact size encourages a simplified lifestyle.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the renovated basement a legal suite?
The listing notes a renovated basement but does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. Buyers should verify its compliance with local zoning and building codes, especially if rental income is a consideration.

2. With no garage, what are the parking options?
The property has no garage. Buyers should check for on-street permit requirements or the possibility of creating a dedicated parking pad on the lot, subject to municipal approval.

3. The home is smaller than average. How does this impact living and resale?
The 740 sqft living area is efficient but requires thoughtful space planning. It may appeal to singles, couples, or investors, but could be limiting for families. This niche size can affect future resale, potentially attracting a similar buyer pool focused on affordability.

4. The last sale was in 2021. Why is it being sold again so soon?
The property sold in December 2021. While the reason isn't specified, such a short ownership period warrants inquiry into any changes made, the seller's circumstances, and to ensure there are no undisclosed issues with the property.

5. How do the below-average rankings affect property taxes?
The home's assessed value is below average city-wide but typical for Chalmers. Property taxes are directly tied to this assessment, so they are likely to be comparatively low, which is a key advantage for maintaining an affordable overall cost of ownership.