224 Munroe Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

44.3

Below average

Overall 44.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

759 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1931 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 park, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

24.9Low
Living Area759 sqft22Low
Year Built193122Low
Lot Size2,998 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

73.4Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110897

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)617
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2682 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
759 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#159 / 189
Bottom 16% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#1,997 / 2,815
Bottom 29% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#181,506 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
183k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#177 / 189
Bottom 6% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Chalmers
#1,751 / 2,815
Bottom 38% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,538 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1931
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 18%

Lot Size

around average
2,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

224 Munroe Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 477 m), 1 education (nearest 425 m), 1 parks (nearest 397 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 1/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Top 47%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 224 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 224 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1931 on a standard-sized lot in the Chalmers neighbourhood. Its key practical features include a renovated basement and a detached garage. The home’s primary appeal lies in its value proposition and potential. With a modest living area of 759 sq ft and a below-average assessed value, it presents an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. The renovated basement adds functional living space, a significant asset in a smaller home.

This property would suit first-time buyers or investors looking for a straightforward, lower-maintenance footprint without a major renovation project. Its size and price point also make it a candidate for those interested in a "house hacking" strategy, using the basement as a separate rental unit to offset costs. A less obvious perspective is its positioning within its immediate area: while the home is smaller than most on its own street, it is more aligned with the average in the broader Chalmers neighbourhood, suggesting it fits the local community fabric well. It’s a home for pragmatic buyers who see utility and opportunity over sheer size.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the renovated basement a legal suite?
The listing notes a renovated basement but does not specify it as a legal, separate suite. Buyers should verify its compliance with local zoning and licensing regulations if considering rental use.

2. How does the sale price compare to the assessed value?
The home last sold in January 2022 for $200,000, which is significantly higher than its current assessed value of $18,300. This is not unusual, as municipal assessed value for tax purposes is not a direct indicator of market value. The sale price gives a more recent benchmark.

3. What is the neighbourhood like?
Located in Chalmers, the home is on a street with properties of varying sizes and ages. Metrics indicate the home itself is more typical of the wider neighbourhood than it is of its specific street, which has larger lots on average.

4. What are the implications of the home's smaller living area?
At 759 sq ft, the living space is compact. The renovated basement is therefore a crucial functional addition. Buyers should consider if the main-floor layout and total usable space meet their long-term needs.

5. Is the detached garage in good condition?
The listing confirms a detached garage but does not detail its condition, size, or features. This would be an important point for inspection, especially given the age of the property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.