426 Bertrand Street

Central St. Boniface, Winnipeg

Property score

37.5

Below average

Overall 37.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

640 sqft (bottom 3%) · Built in 1941 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~59.6k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

50% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 61%French · 18%

Past 10 years Central St. Boniface sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

407

Median price

293k

$/sqft

$337/sqft

Avg build year

1939

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

37.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

21.9Low
Living Area15
640 sqftLow
Taon ng Paggawa24
1941Low
Lupa28
2,978 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity78
Good

Community Score

60.9Fair
Household Income62
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health52
Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Central St. Boniface

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “central st. boniface” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110813

Community deep dive

$60K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

47%

Single-person households

12%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)535
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age44.0
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate14%
Population density2431 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households47%
Couple families with children12%
Median household income (2020)$60K

Housing

Renter households60%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$296K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 60%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
640 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Bertrand Street
#72 / 84
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#1,027 / 1,058
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,284 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,451 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
246k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Bertrand Street
#58 / 84
Bottom 31% · Avg 320.1k
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#895 / 1,058
Bottom 15% · Avg 347.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,844 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1941
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 20%

Lupa

mas mababa sa average
2,978 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

426 Bertrand Street — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 268 m), 2 education (nearest 435 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 433 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Central St. Boniface · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

64

2026

vs. city avg

+117%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

55%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 10/2022CA$200k–250k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 41%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 24%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 19%
Naibenta 8/2019CA$200k–250k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 19%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 12%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 426 Bertrand Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 426 Bertrand Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1941 on a modest lot in Central St. Boniface. Its key characteristic is its scale: with 640 sqft of living space, it is notably smaller than most homes in the area and across Winnipeg. The home features a renovated basement, adding functional space, but does not include a garage or pool.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability and location within a well-established neighbourhood. The significantly below-average assessed value suggests an entry-level price point, making it a potential opportunity for first-time buyers, investors, or those seeking a minimalist footprint. Its recent sale history shows a substantial price correction from 2019 to 2022, which may attract buyers looking for a value purchase or a renovation project. The renovated basement is a practical asset, offering flexibility for additional living, storage, or utility space.

This property would best suit a pragmatic buyer whose priorities are location and cost over size. It could be ideal for a single person, a couple without children, or an investor considering a rental property. It’s less suited for those requiring multiple bedrooms, ample storage, or who prefer newer builds with modern layouts.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the living area so much smaller than neighbourhood averages?
At 640 sqft, this home is a classic example of a post-war, modest starter home. Its size reflects the building trends and economic conditions of its era, offering essential living space without excess.

2. What does the significant change in sale price between 2019 and 2022 indicate?
The drop from $210k to $23.9k is atypical for a standard market adjustment and strongly suggests the property was likely sold as a land value transaction, possibly for redevelopment, or was in need of substantial repair.

3. How usable is the renovated basement?
While noted as renovated, specifics on finish quality, ceiling height, moisture control, and legal egress are not provided. A professional inspection is recommended to determine its true condition and suitability as living space.

4. What are the implications of not having a garage in this location?
This means relying on street parking. In a mature neighbourhood like St. Boniface, it’s important to check for any seasonal parking restrictions, permit requirements, and general availability.

5. Given its age, what major systems might need attention?
A home built in 1941 will have older core systems. Prospective buyers should budget for potential updates or repairs to the roof, plumbing, electrical wiring, and foundation, and should prioritize a thorough inspection.