396 De La Morenie Street

Central St. Boniface, Winnipeg

Property score

50.2

Fair

Overall 50.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

836 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 1945 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

35% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 55%French · 19%

Past 10 years Central St. Boniface sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

407

Median price

293k

$/sqft

$337/sqft

Avg build year

1939

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.0Low
Living Area32
836 sqftLow
Year Built30
1945Low
Lot Size46
3,837 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity78
Good

Community Score

71.6Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Central St. Boniface

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “central st. boniface” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110547

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)464
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate12%
Population density5155 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households37%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 19%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
836 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · De La Morenie Street
#83 / 103
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,196 sqft
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#874 / 1,058
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,284 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#171,967 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
314k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · De La Morenie Street
#49 / 103
Top 48% · Avg 327.3k
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#546 / 1,058
Bottom 48% · Avg 347.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,291 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1945
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 22%

Lot Size

around average
3,837 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

396 De La Morenie Street — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 335 m), 1 education (nearest 168 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 363 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Central St. Boniface · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

64

2026

vs. city avg

+117%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

55%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Top 39%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 396 De La Morenie Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1945 one-storey home at 396 De La Morenie Street sits on a 3,837 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Central St. Boniface neighbourhood. With 836 sqft of living space, a renovated basement, and a detached garage, it presents a compact and efficient layout. The home last sold in August 2022 for $320,000, a price point that was around the average for the area at that time. Its current assessed value is notably lower than the sale price, which is common but worth noting.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its location and lot. Situated in the historic and culturally vibrant St. Boniface, it offers a desirable urban lifestyle. The lot size is generous for the neighbourhood, providing valuable outdoor space that is less common for homes of this vintage. The renovated basement adds functional living area, a significant upgrade for a home built in the 1940s.

A less obvious perspective is its standing among immediate peers. While the living area is modest, the home was built significantly later than most on its street, potentially implying updates to its original construction methods. It suits buyers looking for a character-home neighbourhood without the largest maintenance footprint—ideal for a small household, a first-time buyer seeking a foothold in a prime area, or an investor attracted by the stable rental demand of a central location. Its appeal is practical: a manageable structure on a good lot in a sought-after community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the 2022 sale price?
Municipal property assessments in Manitoba are based on mass appraisal techniques and a specific valuation date, often lagging behind the current market. A sale price reflects what a specific buyer was willing to pay at that time, while the assessment is a standardized valuation for tax purposes.

2. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. A professional inspection is recommended to determine the quality of the renovation, the materials used, and whether it includes legal secondary suites or merely finished living space.

3. How does the smaller living area impact daily life?
At 836 sqft, the above-ground living space is compact. This emphasizes efficient use of the main floor and the renovated basement. Buyers should consider if the layout fits their needs, as the flow and room sizes may differ from more modern, open-concept designs.

4. What are the implications of a detached garage?
A detached garage offers flexibility—it could be used as a workshop or studio without impacting the main house. However, it also means navigating outdoors to access your vehicle, which can be a consideration during Winnipeg winters.

5. The home is older; what should I investigate?
Built in 1945, key checks include the age and condition of major systems like the roof, plumbing, wiring, and heating. The renovation may have updated some, but an inspection is crucial to understand what remains original and plan for potential future updates.