1-372 Enfield Crescent

Central St. Boniface, Winnipeg

Property score

76.2

Good

Overall 76.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,904 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 2021 (82 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~50k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

48% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

82 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 61%French · 13%

Past 10 years Central St. Boniface sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

407

Median price

293k

$/sqft

$337/sqft

Avg build year

1939

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.2Excellent
Living Area92
1,904 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2021Excellent
Lot Size74
5,502 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity78
Good

Community Score

55.1Fair
Household Income56
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress30
Low
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Central St. Boniface

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “central st. boniface” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110546

Community deep dive

$50K

Median household income

$54K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

51%

Single-person households

8%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)464
Labour force participation rate81%
Median age33.6
Avg household size1.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density9280 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households51%
Couple families with children8%
Median household income (2020)$50K

Housing

Renter households96%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 12%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,904 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Enfield Crescent
#10 / 100
Top 10% · Avg 1,316 sqft
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#118 / 1,058
Top 11% · Avg 1,284 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,924 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.03M
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Enfield Crescent
#1 / 100
Top 1% · Avg 348.1k
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#7 / 1,058
Top 1% · Avg 347.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,825 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%

Lot Size

above average
5,502 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1-372 Enfield Crescent — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 9 dining (nearest 268 m), 1 education (nearest 54 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 271 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining9
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Central St. Boniface · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

64

2026

vs. city avg

+117%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

55%

Sales History

Sold 2/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 7%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1-372 Enfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home at 1-372 Enfield Crescent in Central St. Boniface is a distinctly modern property within a historic neighbourhood. Built in 2021, it stands out for its new construction, generous living space, and premium valuation. The home sits on a roughly 5,500 sqft lot, which is spacious for the central area. With no basement, pool, or garage, the property’s appeal is centered on its modern build quality and efficient use of above-ground square footage.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The primary appeal of this home lies in its rarity as a new build in a mature, established neighbourhood. It offers a move-in-ready, low-maintenance lifestyle without the typical upkeep of an older St. Boniface character home. With 1,904 sqft of living space, it provides ample room for a small family or professional couple. Its top-tier assessed value reflects its modern amenities and construction quality.

This property would best suit buyers who prioritize modern design and new building systems but desire the character and location of Central St. Boniface. It’s ideal for those looking to avoid renovation projects and who may not require a basement, garage, or large yard. The buyer is likely someone valuing efficiency, contemporary finishes, and a premium price point for a worry-free home in a sought-after location.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does having "no basement" practically mean for storage and utilities?
Utilities like the furnace and water heater will be housed on the main floor, likely in a dedicated closet. Buyers should plan for ample above-ground storage solutions, as there is no cellar or basement for seasonal items, archives, or a traditional laundry/workshop area.

2. The assessed value is notably high for the area. What does this indicate?
The elite-tier assessment reflects the property’s new construction, modern materials, and current market valuation for a turn-key home. It suggests municipal taxes will be correspondingly higher than for neighbouring, older homes, but also indicates a premium market position.

3. How does the lot size compare to nearby properties?
At approximately 5,500 sqft, the lot is above average for Central St. Boniface. This provides a good-sized yard for a central neighbourhood, offering more private outdoor space than many infill or older properties on subdivided lots.

4. What are the implications of the 2021 build year?
A home built just a few years ago should have modern building code compliance, energy-efficient windows and insulation, and likely come with remaining warranty coverage on major components, offering significant peace of mind.

5. With no garage, what are the parking options?
Parking will be limited to the driveway. Prospective buyers should consider the practicality of this during Winnipeg winters for vehicle cleaning and protection, and assess if the driveway can accommodate their typical number of vehicles.