452 Logan Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

49.8

Below average

Overall 49.8 · Older than most nearby homes

1,362 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1882 (44 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~52.8k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

44 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 56%Tagalog · 11%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.9Low
Living Area71
1,362 sqftGood
Year Built5
1882Low
Lot Size28
2,510 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

49.7Low
Household Income58
Fair
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need25
Low
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110070

Community deep dive

$53K

Median household income

$60K

Average household income

41%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)581
Labour force participation rate44%
Median age29.6
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2905 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)41%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$53K

Housing

Renter households71%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority50%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,362 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Logan Avenue
#16 / 219
Top 7% · Avg 938 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#142 / 375
Top 38% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,227 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
73k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Logan Avenue
#218 / 219
Bottom 1% · Avg 187.8k
Same area · Centennial
#361 / 375
Bottom 4% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#194,279 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1882
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,510 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

452 Logan Avenue — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 195 m), 1 education (nearest 239 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 449 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks8
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 4/2021CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 7%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 452 Logan Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 452 Logan Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is defined by its contrasts. Built in 1882, it is a historic one-and-three-quarter storey home in the Centennial neighbourhood with a very modest lot size (2,510 sqft) and an unusually low municipal assessed value. Its primary appeal lies in its above-average living space (1,362 sqft) for its immediate area, offering more interior room than many neighbouring homes. The extremely low property taxes, reflected by the assessed value, are a significant financial consideration.

This home would suit a specific type of buyer: those with a tight budget for property taxes, or investors or renovators looking for a canvas. It is not a typical family home in its current state. The appeal is largely utilitarian—centered on value per square foot of interior space and minimal ongoing tax liability—rather than curb appeal or lot size. A buyer would need to be comfortable with a home that is among the oldest and most modestly valued in the entire city, seeing potential where others might see only limitations.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so low compared to the sale price?
Municipal assessed value for tax purposes is not the same as market value. A low assessment often results in very low property taxes, which is a key ongoing cost savings for an owner, even if the purchase price is higher.

2. What does "one & 3/4 storey" mean for layout?
This style typically features a main floor and a second floor where the ceilings slope with the roofline, often creating cozy bedrooms or attic-like spaces. The full 1,362 sqft of living area suggests the home makes efficient use of this space.

3. The lot size is small, but is it a problem?
The lot is below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This means minimal outdoor maintenance but also very limited private yard space. Parking would be street-only, as there is no garage.

4. The home is very old. What should I be most concerned about?
A home built in 1882 will likely require significant attention to foundational integrity, plumbing, electrical systems, and insulation. Any offer should be conditional on a thorough inspection by a professional familiar with heritage properties.

5. Who are the typical neighbours, given the low valuations on the street?
The provided data shows most comparable homes on Logan Avenue have similarly low assessed values. This can indicate a area in transition, with a mix of long-term residents and investors. It’s advisable to visit the street at different times to get a feel for the community.