747 Mcmeans Avenue E

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

55.7

Fair

Overall 55.7 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

900 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1975 (22 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

22 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 2%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.7Low
Living Area900 sqft42Low
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size2,999 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

73.7Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110859

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$96K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)432
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4320 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$268K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
900 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#235 / 475
Top 49% · Avg 916 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,314 / 2,872
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,141 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
252k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#356 / 475
Bottom 25% · Avg 285.5k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,705 / 2,872
Bottom 6% · Avg 408.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,206 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

below average
2,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

747 Mcmeans Avenue E — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 215 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 3/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 747 Mcmeans Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 747 Mcmeans Avenue E, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home in Canterbury Park is defined by its practical efficiency and relative value. Built in 1975, it is notably newer than most immediate neighbors, suggesting potentially fewer age-related issues than older area homes. The 900 sqft living space is modest but functional for the street, while the renovated basement adds valuable finished space. The lot, at just under 3,000 sqft, is smaller than area averages, resulting in lower maintenance.

Its primary appeal lies in being an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. With a historically low sale price compared to city and neighborhood averages, it represents a lower barrier to entry. The appeal is practical rather than luxurious, suited for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward, manageable property. A thoughtful perspective is that the smaller lot and home size translate directly to lower ongoing costs for utilities, taxes, and upkeep, offering a different kind of value beyond the purchase price.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller lot size a disadvantage?
While below average for the area, it means less yard work and lower exterior maintenance costs. It’s a trade-off that prioritizes efficiency over expansive outdoor space.

2. What does "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify finishes or rooms. A professional inspection is recommended to determine the quality, layout, and if it includes legal egress.

3. How does the 1975 build year compare?
This is a positive standout. The home is newer than most on its street and in Canterbury Park overall, which can be advantageous for major systems like wiring, plumbing, and insulation.

4. Who might this property not suit?
It may not fit buyers seeking ample indoor living space, a large garage (it has none), or a sizable yard for gardening or recreation. The layout and storage should be carefully considered for growing families.

5. Why was the assessed value significantly lower than the sale price?
Municipal assessed value for tax purposes is not a direct indicator of market value. The sale price reflects what a buyer was willing to pay in the open market at that time, which was influenced by factors like the renovated basement and overall condition.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.