776 Mcmeans Avenue E

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

50.9

Fair

Overall 50.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

810 sqft (bottom 8%) · Built in 1977 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74.5k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.0Low
Living Area810 sqft32Low
Year Built197767Good
Lot Size3,150 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

65.7Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111239

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)588
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate11%
Population density4200 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
810 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#355 / 475
Bottom 25% · Avg 916 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,650 / 2,872
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,601 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
251k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#361 / 475
Bottom 24% · Avg 285.5k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,712 / 2,872
Bottom 6% · Avg 408.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,680 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

around average
3,150 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

776 Mcmeans Avenue E — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 170 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

776 Mcmeans Avenue E: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 776 Mcmeans Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 776 Mcmeans Avenue E, Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1977 bi-level home at 776 Mcmeans Avenue E presents a practical and affordable entry point into Winnipeg’s Canterbury Park neighborhood. Its key characteristics include a renovated basement and a modest 810 sqft of living space, situated on a 3,150 sqft lot. The home’s assessed value is notably below averages for both the immediate street and the wider city.

The primary appeal lies in its balance of a recent renovation (the basement) with a very manageable scale, suggesting lower utility costs and maintenance effort. It stands out on its street for being newer than most homes, a potential indicator of updated core systems. This property would suit first-time buyers seeking a functional starter home with some modern touches, or investors looking for a straightforward rental property in a stable, established neighborhood. Its below-average metrics across the board point to a value-conscious opportunity rather than a premium offering, appealing to those prioritizing financial accessibility and simplicity.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" likely include?
While specifics aren't listed, a renovation in a home of this era and value typically focuses on creating a clean, functional living or recreational space. It may include updated flooring, drywall, lighting, and possibly a secondary living area or bedroom, adding valuable usable space to the modest main floor footprint.

2. How does the lot size affect this property?
At 3,150 sqft, the lot is smaller than many in Winnipeg but is actually closer to the average for its specific street. This means lower yard maintenance, which is a plus for busy owners or investors, but offers less private outdoor space than larger lots in other areas.

3. Why is the assessed value significantly lower than city averages?
The lower assessed value reflects a combination of the home's smaller living area, the specific local market in Canterbury Park, and the property's overall modest specifications compared to the broader Winnipeg market. It's a key factor in the home's affordability.

4. What are the implications of the home being "newer" than others on the street?
Built in 1977, this home is newer than many of its direct neighbors. This can be a positive, sometimes suggesting more modern wiring, plumbing, or insulation standards from that era compared to homes built a decade or more earlier, potentially reducing near-term upgrade costs.

5. Is the lack of a garage a major drawback?
For many buyers in this price segment, the absence of a garage is a common trade-off for affordability. The property likely relies on driveway or on-street parking. This is an important consideration for those with multiple vehicles or who prioritize sheltered parking, but may be acceptable for others.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.