108 Fieldhouse Way

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

74.4

Good

Overall 74.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,380 sqft (top 43%) · Built in 2022 (25 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

25 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.4Good
Living Area71
1,380 sqftGood
Year Built100
2022Excellent
Lot Size74
5,668 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

71.4Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110834

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.3

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)742
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age28.8
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate8%
Population density162 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households44%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,380 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Fieldhouse Way
#55 / 60
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,823 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#1,243 / 2,872
Top 43% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#71,250 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
468k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Fieldhouse Way
#55 / 60
Bottom 8% · Avg 544.6k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#979 / 2,872
Top 34% · Avg 408.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#49,066 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2022
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

above average
5,668 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

108 Fieldhouse Way — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 178 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Top 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 108 Fieldhouse Way, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 108 Fieldhouse Way, Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, one-storey home built in 2022, offering the key advantage of a newer build with minimal maintenance concerns and contemporary construction standards. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space on a generous lot. While the living area (1,380 sq ft) is compact, the property sits on a larger-than-average lot for Canterbury Park (5,668 sq ft), presenting a clear opportunity for expansion or outdoor living. The home includes a full, unrenovated basement and an attached garage.

The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a low-maintenance, modern home in a well-regarded neighbourhood without a premium price tag. It also appeals to strategic buyers who value land size, seeing the potential to increase the home's footprint in the future. The data suggests it offers strong value within the wider city context, though it is priced below the average for its immediate street, which may indicate a competitive entry point into a desirable new-build area.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for a newer home?
The data indicates it is. While its sale price was below average for its own street, it ranks above average for the city of Winnipeg overall. You are acquiring a 2022 build, which is in the top 1% citywide for newness, often at a more accessible point than newer homes on larger footprints.

2. The living space seems smaller. Is there room to grow?
This is a key consideration. The home’s footprint is efficient, but the significant lot size (in the top 19% for the neighbourhood) is a major asset. This provides clear potential for future additions, a large deck, or landscaping, which is rare for a home of this age.

3. What does the "unrenovated basement" mean?
It means the basement is finished to a basic, functional standard as built by the original developer. It is liveable space but may lack higher-end finishes. This can be a positive, allowing you to customize it to your taste without needing to undertake a full, costly demolition first.

4. How does it compare to the home next door at 100 Fieldhouse Way?
The neighbouring home at 100 Fieldhouse Way is a useful comparison. It sold for a higher price, but it also has approximately 700 more square feet of living space. This highlights the trade-off: 108 Fieldhouse offers the same modern build year on a similar lot but at a lower price point for a more compact living area.

5. Why is the assessed value different from the last sale price?
The assessed value ($46.80k) is for municipal tax purposes and is typically lower than market value. The last recorded sale price was $50.10k in December 2022. Market conditions, property improvements, and buyer demand will determine its current market value.