989 College Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

51.6

Fair

Overall 51.6 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

702 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 1987 (53 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~88k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

27% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

53 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 47%Tagalog · 34%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.8Low
Living Area702 sqft22Low
Year Built198778Good
Lot Size3,592 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

72.3Good
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110166

Community deep dive

$88K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)657
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4106 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$88K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)47%
Visible minority64%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 46%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 34%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
702 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · College Avenue
#400 / 441
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,134 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,497 / 1,800
Bottom 17% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,768 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
245k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · College Avenue
#66 / 441
Top 15% · Avg 185.9k
Same area · Burrows Central
#261 / 1,800
Top 14% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#163,299 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1987
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

around average
3,592 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

989 College Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 333 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 989 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 989 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1987 bi-level home at 989 College Avenue presents a unique value proposition centered on land and modernity within its immediate context. Its primary appeal lies in the combination of a newer build, a renovated basement, and a decently-sized lot for the area. At 3,592 sqft, the land is above average for both the street and the broader Burrows Central neighbourhood, offering more outdoor space than many nearby properties. The 1987 construction date is a significant standout, placing it in the top 5% of homes on College Avenue for being newer, which suggests updated core systems and potentially lower immediate maintenance.

However, the living space is compact at 702 sqft, which is below average for the city. This creates a specific dynamic: you are purchasing a relatively modern structure and a good parcel of land, but the interior is efficient. The recently renovated basement adds crucial functional space, offsetting the main floor's footprint. The detached garage is a practical asset.

This property would suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or a downsizer looking for a manageable home with a low property tax burden (as indicated by the assessed value) and a yard. It’s for someone who prioritizes land ownership and a newer build over a large interior, and who sees the renovated basement as key to making the overall space work. It is not suited for those requiring substantial above-grade square footage.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the low assessed value a concern?
No, it’s typically an advantage. A lower municipal assessment generally translates to lower annual property taxes, which is a direct, ongoing cost saving. The sale price is market-driven and independent of the assessment.

2. How can the home be so new for the area?
The 1987 build date indicates this lot was likely redeveloped, replacing an older home. This is a hidden benefit, as it means the core structure, wiring, and plumbing are decades newer than most neighbours, potentially reducing the risk of major, age-related repairs.

3. The living area seems small. Is it practical?
The 702 sqft main floor is compact, which emphasizes efficient living. The appeal hinges on the renovated basement, which effectively doubles the usable living space. Viewing the home as a total package—main floor, finished basement, and garage—is essential.

4. What does the "above average" land ranking mean for me?
In this established neighbourhood, a lot size that is larger than most on the street and in the area is a tangible asset. It provides more private outdoor space, better potential for gardening or additions, and a greater sense of openness than is typical.

5. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit a growing family that requires multiple large bedrooms or expansive common areas all on one level. The bi-level design with a basement and the overall efficient footprint is better for households comfortable with multi-level living and optimized space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.