1099 Burrows Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

46.6

Below average

Overall 46.6 · Older than most nearby homes

885 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1912 (22 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

22 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 40%Tagalog · 34%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

46.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

27.2Low
Living Area885 sqft32Low
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size2,287 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110167

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)620
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age38.4
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6200 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)58%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 40%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 33%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
885 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#524 / 682
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,081 / 1,800
Bottom 40% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#165,055 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
180k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#414 / 682
Bottom 39% · Avg 227.3k
Same area · Burrows Central
#909 / 1,800
Bottom 49% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,168 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

below average
2,287 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1099 Burrows Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 155 m), 1 education (nearest 396 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 248 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1099 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 1099 Burrows Avenue

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, century-old home (built 1912) on a modest lot in the Burrows Central neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its affordability and straightforward scale, with 885 sqft of living space and an unrenovated basement. The appeal lies in its position as an entry-point property. It suits first-time buyers or investors looking for a low-cost foothold in the Winnipeg market, where the purchase price and assessed value are significantly below the city-wide average. For the right buyer, its smaller size and lot can be seen as an advantage, offering lower maintenance costs and utility bills compared to larger, newer homes. A thoughtful perspective is that its "below average" rankings in land and living area for the street and city aren't necessarily drawbacks, but rather define its niche: it's a practical, no-frills option in a market where such affordability is increasingly rare. The recent sale at a price close to its assessed value suggests a transparent, market-ready transaction.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the small lot size a major concern?
While the lot is smaller than most in Winnipeg, it is more in line with the local neighbourhood average. This means less exterior upkeep, which can be a benefit for those seeking a low-maintenance property.

2. What does "basement, not renovated" imply?
It indicates the basement is in original or functional condition, not modernized. It provides utility space and storage potential but will likely require updates for finished living space. This is reflected in the home's accessible price point.

3. How does the age of the home affect it?
Built in 1912, it requires a buyer comfortable with the maintenance needs of an older structure. However, its age is typical for the immediate area, and it has clearly remained a viable and habitable property for over a century.

4. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers looking for move-in-ready, modern finishes, substantial outdoor space, or a large floor plan for a growing family. Its strengths are in affordability and simplicity.

5. The assessed value is $180k, but it sold for $200k. Why the difference?
A recent sale price can reflect current market demand, which may exceed the assessed value used for property tax calculations. The sale confirms the market value is close to the assessed value, which is a positive indicator of a fair assessment.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.