1107 Burrows Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

44.1

Below average

Overall 44.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

785 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1910 (24 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

24 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 40%Tagalog · 34%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

23.0Low
Living Area785 sqft22Low
Year Built191010Low
Lot Size3,431 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110167

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)620
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age38.4
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6200 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)58%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 40%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 33%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
785 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#604 / 682
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,290 / 1,800
Bottom 28% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,723 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
154k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#492 / 682
Bottom 28% · Avg 227.3k
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,236 / 1,800
Bottom 31% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,873 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1910
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 6%

Lot Size

around average
3,431 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1107 Burrows Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 154 m), 1 education (nearest 371 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 253 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 11/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1107 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1107 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic one-storey home built in 1910, presenting a straightforward opportunity in Winnipeg's Burrows Central neighbourhood. Its key features include a detached garage and a full, unrenovated basement. The property sits on a lot that is average in size for the immediate area (approximately 3,431 sq ft), which is a notable asset as it provides more outdoor space than most city-wide properties.

The primary appeal lies in its value proposition and potential. With a modest 785 sq ft of living space and an unrenovated condition, it is priced accessibly. This makes it a practical entry point into homeownership or a candidate for a hold-and-rent investment strategy. The lot size offers future flexibility, whether for expansion, gardening, or simply more privacy than newer infill lots provide. It would suit a first-time buyer comfortable with a home that requires updates over time, or an investor looking for a land-value play with current rental income. A less obvious perspective is that a home of this era, while requiring maintenance, often features solid construction and simpler, more adaptable floor plans for creative renovations.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically mean?
It indicates the basement is in original or functional condition, but not modernized. Buyers should budget for potential updates to flooring, walls, and lighting, and should prioritize a thorough inspection for moisture management and foundational integrity.

2. How does the assessed value relate to the likely sale price?
The municipal assessed value ($15,400) is for tax purposes and is typically far below market value. The last recorded sale was in 2016 for $150,000. Current sale price will be determined by market conditions, the property's state, and its land value.

3. Is the smaller living area (785 sq ft) a concern?
It is below average for the street and city, indicating a compact home. This suits minimalist living or single occupants but requires efficient use of space. The unrenovated basement and larger lot offer options to compensate for this over time.

4. What are the implications of the 1910 build date?
Homes of this age require diligent upkeep. While they possess character, buyers must proactively plan for updates to aging plumbing, electrical systems, and insulation. A specialized pre-purchase inspection is highly recommended.

5. How does this property compare to others on the street?
The lot size is typical for Burrows Avenue, but the home itself is older and smaller than many neighbours. This positions it as a more affordable option on the block, with the trade-off being the need for more potential investment in modernization.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.