1074 Alfred Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

60.0

Fair

Overall 60.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

932 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 2017 (83 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

83 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 40%Tagalog · 34%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.4Low
Living Area932 sqft42Low
Year Built201797Excellent
Lot Size2,285 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110167

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)620
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age38.4
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6200 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)58%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 40%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 33%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
932 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Alfred Avenue
#316 / 476
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,084 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#919 / 1,800
Bottom 49% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,876 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
267k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Alfred Avenue
#35 / 476
Top 7% · Avg 164.1k
Same area · Burrows Central
#176 / 1,800
Top 10% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,434 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

below average
2,285 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1074 Alfred Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 216 m), 1 education (nearest 468 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 287 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 10/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1074 Alfred Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 2017-built bi-level home at 1074 Alfred Avenue presents a distinct profile in Winnipeg's Burrows Central neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its modern construction, offering a turnkey alternative to the area's many century-old homes. With a compact 932 sqft layout, an unrenovated basement, and no garage, it prioritizes low-maintenance, efficient living over space.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The standout feature is the home's age. Built in 2017, it ranks in the top 1-3% of homes on its street and in the neighborhood for newness, meaning major systems like roofing, plumbing, and wiring are contemporary and unlikely to need immediate replacement. This is a significant advantage in an area where most comparable homes are decades older. The lot is modest at 2,285 sqft, which translates to less yard upkeep—a plus for those seeking simplicity.

Its appeal is for practical, value-conscious buyers. It would suit a first-time homebuyer wanting a modern structure without a premium price tag, an investor looking for a newer rental property with lower maintenance costs, or downsizers seeking a manageable home without the concerns of an aging building. The home’s above-average assessed value for the immediate area suggests it is viewed as a solid asset within its local context, though it sits below the city-wide average, highlighting its positioning in an affordable market segment.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "bi-level" mean for this home?
A bi-level typically has a short flight of stairs leading to the main living area (kitchen, living room, bedrooms) and another short flight down to a lower level, which here includes an unrenovated basement. This layout can offer good separation of space.

2. The lot size is noted as "below average." How significant is this?
The lot is smaller than most in the city, but is quite typical for the central neighborhood. This is often seen as an advantage for minimizing outdoor maintenance and landscaping costs.

3. The home sold in 2016, but was built in 2017. How does that work?
This likely indicates the property was purchased as a lot or a pre-construction build, with the home completed and occupied after the 2016 sale date. The 2017 year built is the key figure for the structure itself.

4. What are the implications of having an unrenovated basement?
It provides dry, secure storage and houses mechanical systems. It also represents blank-canvas potential for future finishing, but any renovation would be an additional project and cost for the buyer.

5. How does the lack of a garage affect daily living?
Buyers should plan for street parking. This is common in the area and factored into the price, but it means dealing with seasonal weather, municipal parking rules, and not having a dedicated workshop or storage space a garage provides.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.