1055 Aberdeen Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

60.9

Fair

Overall 60.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

993 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 2019 (85 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 82.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

85 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 40%Tagalog · 34%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.9Fair
Living Area993 sqft42Low
Year Built201997Excellent
Lot Size2,998 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110167

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)620
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age38.4
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6200 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)58%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 40%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 33%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
993 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Aberdeen Avenue
#260 / 520
Top 50% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#757 / 1,800
Top 42% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,172 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
287k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Aberdeen Avenue
#33 / 520
Top 6% · Avg 167.7k
Same area · Burrows Central
#118 / 1,800
Top 7% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,326 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

below average
2,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1055 Aberdeen Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 359 m), 1 education (nearest 498 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 429 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 13%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1055 Aberdeen Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 2019-built bi-level home at 1055 Aberdeen Avenue presents a distinct profile. Its primary appeal lies in being a modern structure within an established neighborhood, offering a move-in-ready foundation without the concerns of aging infrastructure common in the area. The home features a full, unrenovated basement and sits on a standard-sized lot.

The property is ideally suited for first-time buyers or investors seeking a newer, low-maintenance building envelope. Its assessed value is significantly higher than most immediate neighbors, reflecting its modern build, but it offers less living space than the citywide average. This creates a specific value proposition: you are paying a premium for the year of construction rather than square footage. It’s a practical choice for those who prioritize modern systems and efficiency over size, and who see potential in the basement for future expansion.

Key Details & FAQs

Key Characteristics & Appeal

  • Modern in Mature Area: Built in 2019, this home is newer than 98% of properties in Burrows Central. This is its standout feature, offering contemporary construction standards, energy efficiency, and minimal immediate repair needs.
  • Compact & Efficient: With 993 sqft of living space, it is average for the street but compact citywide. It suits buyers looking for efficient, easier-to-maintain spaces without the upkeep of a larger, older home.
  • Value Profile: Its assessed value is in the top 7% for the neighborhood, indicating it is valued higher than most nearby homes—primarily due to its age. This suggests it may appeal less to buyers looking for the lowest price per square foot and more to those valuing modern infrastructure.
  • Potential & Basics: The home includes a full basement (not renovated) and no garage, presenting a blank canvas for future development but requiring parking and storage considerations upfront.

Who It Suits
This home is a strong match for pragmatic first-time homeowners who want a worry-free structure in a central location. It also fits investors looking for a newer rental property with potentially lower maintenance costs. It is less suited for those needing ample finished space immediately or who prioritize large lot sizes.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than the older homes on the street?
The assessed value reflects the property's very recent construction (2019). Modern building materials, electrical, plumbing, and insulation standards contribute to a higher valuation compared to the century-old homes that dominate the area.

2. What does "basement, not renovated" typically mean for a 2019 home?
It likely means the basement is unfinished but built to modern code. It should have a concrete floor, framed walls, and be ready for drywall and flooring. It represents significant potential for additional living space but requires an investment to finish.

3. Is the lack of a garage a major drawback?
This depends on your needs. The home has no garage, which is common for the area. Buyers should plan for street parking and consider the cost of adding a shed or future garage if secure storage is a priority.

4. How does the living space compare to a typical home?
At 993 sqft, the living area is average for Aberdeen Avenue but below the Winnipeg average. The floor plan is likely efficient, making it feel spacious for its size, but it is fundamentally a compact family home.

5. The home sold for nearly the same price in 2019. What does that indicate?
The stable sale price suggests the property has maintained its market value relative to its initial purchase. In a neighborhood with widely varying home ages, this can indicate a resilient valuation for newer construction, rather than rapid appreciation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.