1021 Burrows Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

56.9

Fair

Overall 56.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

951 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 2017 (83 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74k

Transit 92.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 3 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

83 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 54%Tagalog · 32%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.4Low
Living Area42
951 sqftLow
Year Built97
2017Excellent
Lot Size18
2,281 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

68.2Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110168

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)598
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate9%
Population density5980 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)52%
Visible minority65%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 31%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
951 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#440 / 682
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#880 / 1,800
Top 49% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,116 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
310k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 4%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#159 / 682
Top 23% · Avg 227.3k
Same area · Burrows Central
#65 / 1,800
Top 4% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,753 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

below average
2,281 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1021 Burrows Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 329 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 348 m), 3 parks (nearest 392 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 11/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1021 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 2017 bi-level home at 1021 Burrows Avenue presents a distinct profile within its established Winnipeg neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in the combination of modern construction and a compact, efficient footprint. The home features a renovated basement, no garage, and no pool.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The standout feature is the year of construction. Built in 2017, it is a notably newer home, ranking in the top 2-5% of homes on its street, in Burrows Central, and citywide, where the average comparable home was built decades earlier. This suggests modern building standards, systems, and less immediate need for major updates. The living space is a manageable 951 sq ft, which is around average for the immediate area but below the citywide average, promoting a low-maintenance lifestyle. It sits on a smaller lot (2,281 sq ft), which means less yard work but also less private outdoor space.

The home’s assessed value is strong for the neighbourhood, ranking in the elite top 4% for Burrows Central. This indicates it is viewed as a higher-value property in the area, likely due to its newness. The appeal here is practical: a modern, turn-key home in a neighbourhood of mostly older properties, suited for a first-time buyer, downsizer, or investor seeking a newer build with minimal upkeep. It’s for those who prioritize interior condition and modern mechanics over square footage and large lots.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are the main advantages of this home being built in 2017?
You benefit from newer plumbing, electrical, insulation, and building codes, which can mean greater energy efficiency, fewer repairs, and potentially lower maintenance costs in the near term compared to the neighbourhood's older housing stock.

2. The lot size is noted as below average. What does this mean for me?
It translates to less yard maintenance, which can be a plus for those seeking a low-maintenance property. However, it also means limited space for additions, large gardens, or extensive private outdoor recreation.

3. Who might this property not suit as well?
It may not suit buyers needing multiple bedrooms or significant storage space, given the compact living area and lack of a garage. Those wanting a large yard or space for future expansion might also find it limiting.

4. The assessed value is high for the neighbourhood. Is that good?
It reflects the premium for a much newer home in the area, which is positive for perceived value. However, it's important to ensure the asking price is in line with this assessment and recent sales of similar modern homes, not just older neighbourhood comparables.

5. What should I consider about the bi-level design with a renovated basement?
A bi-level often means split-level living. Ensure the layout suits your needs. A renovated basement adds liveable space, but clarify the quality of the renovation, whether it’s permitted, and if the basement is suited for year-round use (proper ceiling height, egress, moisture control).