1010 Burrows Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

38.0

Below average

Overall 38.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

670 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 1914 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 82.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 3 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 44%Tagalog · 35%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

38.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

15.8Low
Living Area15
670 sqftLow
Year Built16
1914Low
Lot Size10
1,866 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

71.2Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110169

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)826
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate17%
Population density5900 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households36%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)50%
Visible minority62%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 34%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
670 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#649 / 682
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,573 / 1,800
Bottom 13% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#190,132 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
144k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#518 / 682
Bottom 24% · Avg 227.3k
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,375 / 1,800
Bottom 24% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#189,420 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

below average
1,866 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1010 Burrows Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 348 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 346 m), 3 parks (nearest 401 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

1010 Burrows Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1010 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1914, presents a straightforward opportunity centered on its location and land. With a modest 670 sqft of living space and an unrenovated basement, its appeal is not in its size or condition, but in its position as an entry point into the Burrows Central neighborhood. The lot, at 1,866 sqft, is notably smaller than most in the city, which suggests a lower-maintenance yard and a proportionally lower property tax burden, as reflected in the assessed value. This is a property for the practical buyer: an investor looking for a rental foothold, a hands-on renovator seeking a project with a manageable footprint, or a first-time buyer prioritizing affordability and location over move-in-ready finishes. Its value lies in what it represents—a chance to build equity in a well-established area without a premium price tag.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value tell me about this property?
The assessed value of $14,400 is significantly below averages for the street, neighborhood, and city. This typically indicates lower municipal property taxes, which is a key affordability factor. It reflects the home's smaller size, age, and likely the need for updates.

2. How should I interpret the "below average" rankings for land and living area?
While the lot and home are smaller than most, this isn't inherently negative. It translates to less exterior maintenance and potentially lower utility costs. For the right buyer, this efficiency is a feature, not a flaw, making it a more manageable property.

3. Who is this home most suitable for?
It best suits an investor, a handy first-time buyer planning gradual renovations, or someone looking to minimize their ongoing property costs. It is less suitable for those needing ample space or a turn-key home without immediate renovation plans.

4. What is the significance of the unrenovated basement?
This means the basement space is functional but in its original or outdated state. It offers potential for future development (subject to permits and codes) but will require investment. Buyers should budget for any necessary moisture control, insulation, or updating.

5. The home is over a century old. What should I be most concerned about?
Prospective buyers must prioritize a thorough inspection focusing on foundational integrity, roof condition, wiring, plumbing, and insulation. Homes of this age can have great character but often require significant updates to mechanical systems and envelope sealing for modern comfort and efficiency.