1008 Burrows Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

50.6

Fair

Overall 50.6 · Older than most nearby homes

1,014 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1907 (27 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 82.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 3 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

27 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 44%Tagalog · 35%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.8Low
Living Area1,014 sqft52Fair
Year Built190710Low
Lot Size1,866 sqft10Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

71.2Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110169

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)826
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate17%
Population density5900 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households36%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)50%
Visible minority62%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 34%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,014 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#379 / 682
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#691 / 1,800
Top 38% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#140,680 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
146k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#511 / 682
Bottom 25% · Avg 227.3k
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,348 / 1,800
Bottom 25% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#189,104 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1907
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 4%

Lot Size

below average
1,866 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1008 Burrows Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 355 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 352 m), 3 parks (nearest 402 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 24%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 3%
Sold 3/2019CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 24%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1008 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This home at 1008 Burrows Avenue is a classic one-and-a-half storey character property, built in 1907. Its primary appeal lies in its position as an affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market, particularly for a stand-alone house. With a modest 1,014 sqft of living space and a smaller-than-average 1,866 sqft lot, it is a compact and manageable property. The home has an unrenovated basement and no garage.

The data reveals a nuanced picture: while the lot size is significantly smaller than most in the city, the living area is quite typical for the immediate neighbourhood. Its assessed value is notably low, which translates to lower property taxes—a key financial advantage. The sale history shows stable value, having sold for $140,000 in both 2019 and 2021.

This property would best suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or a practical minimalist who values character over size and is budget-conscious. It’s for someone who sees potential in a foundational structure and prioritizes low carrying costs. A thoughtful perspective is that the small lot size, while less private, means minimal exterior maintenance, freeing up time and resources. Its consistent sale price in recent years may also indicate a stable, non-speculative corner of the market.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "below average" lot size mean for me?
While the land area is smaller than most city lots, it requires less upkeep. This can be a benefit for those seeking lower maintenance, though it may limit expansion or outdoor privacy.

2. The home was built in 1907. Should I be concerned?
Expect character features but also the need for careful inspection. While the century-old structure has stood the test of time, systems like wiring, plumbing, and the foundation should be evaluated for modern standards and upkeep.

3. Why is the assessed value so much lower than typical city homes?
The low assessed value primarily reflects the property's modest size and characteristics compared to the wider Winnipeg market. This results in significantly lower annual property taxes, which is a lasting financial benefit.

4. The price hasn't changed between the 2019 and 2021 sales. Is that a red flag?
Not necessarily. In this price segment, it can indicate a stable, realistic valuation rather than speculative swings. It underscores the importance of a professional inspection to ensure the condition supports the value.

5. Who would this property not be suitable for?
It may not suit buyers needing ample storage (no garage), multiple dedicated rooms, significant outdoor space, or those unwilling to take on a home with an unrenovated basement and potential updates.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.