140 Riverbend Crescent

Bruce Park, Winnipeg

Property score

68.3

Good

Overall 68.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,451 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1946 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71.5k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Bruce Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

193

Median price

190k

$/sqft

$201/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.1Good
Living Area1,451 sqft75Good
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size6,750 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

71.7Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Bruce Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “bruce park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110247

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)629
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age58.4
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2419 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households57%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,451 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#37 / 115
Top 32% · Avg 1,331 sqft
Same area · Bruce Park
#178 / 606
Top 29% · Avg 1,330 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,682 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
460k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#23 / 115
Top 20% · Avg 388.3k
Same area · Bruce Park
#94 / 606
Top 16% · Avg 352.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,818 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

above average
6,750 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

140 Riverbend Crescent — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 252 m), 2 education (nearest 180 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 218 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks3
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Bruce Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 15%
Sold 6/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 23%

City-wide

Top 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 140 Riverbend Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1946, sits on a generous 6,750 sqft lot in Bruce Park. Its primary appeal lies in its established, spacious setting. The living area of 1,451 sqft is comfortably above average for the neighbourhood, and the property's assessed value consistently ranks well above local and city-wide averages, suggesting a solid and desirable location. The home features an attached garage and a basement that is present but not renovated, representing a clear opportunity for customization.

Its charm is rooted in its mature setting on Riverbend Crescent, offering a lot size that provides room to breathe and garden, which is increasingly valuable in city neighbourhoods. This property would suit a buyer who values space and potential over turn-key perfection. It’s ideal for someone with a vision for updates, whether gradual or all-at-once, who wants to put their own stamp on a home in a well-regarded area. The strong assessed and recent sale value metrics indicate it's a sound investment for those looking to build equity in a character neighbourhood.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "one-and-a-half storey" typically mean for a home of this era?
This style usually features a main floor with principal rooms and a second floor under sloping roof lines, often creating cozy bedrooms with character. It's a classic Winnipeg design that maximizes space efficiently.

2. The basement is noted as "not renovated." What condition should I expect?
You should anticipate a functional but unfinished space. It likely has foundational systems (furnace, water heater) in place and offers ample storage or workshop area, but will require investment to convert into modern living space.

3. How does the lot size compare practically?
At 6,750 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than the Winnipeg average. This means more private outdoor space, greater distance from neighbours, and potentially more flexibility for additions, landscaping, or even future development, subject to zoning.

4. The home last sold in 2022. What does the price change indicate?
The sale price in 2022 was notably higher than the 2019 sale, reflecting the strong market of that time. The current assessed value aligns more closely with that 2022 sale, indicating the market has sustained value in this location.

5. Are there any obvious red flags based on the provided data?
The data itself doesn't show red flags, but two points warrant closer inspection: the age of the home (80 years) means a thorough inspection for foundational, roofing, and mechanical systems is essential, and the unrenovated basement should be checked for moisture or drainage issues common in older homes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.