83 Hunterspoint Road

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

84.0

Excellent

Overall 84.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,753 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1981 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

21% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.2Excellent
Living Area1,753 sqft86Excellent
Year Built198173Good
Lot Size6,029 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

89.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111072

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$135K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)530
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2650 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,753 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Hunterspoint Road
#20 / 32
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,872 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#374 / 1,485
Top 25% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#36,773 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
428k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Hunterspoint Road
#29 / 32
Bottom 9% · Avg 493.7k
Same area · Betsworth
#737 / 1,485
Top 50% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,865 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

around average
6,029 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

83 Hunterspoint Road — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 369 m), 3 parks (nearest 150 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

83 Hunterspoint Road: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 83 Hunterspoint Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 83 Hunterspoint Road

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1981 four-level split home sits on a spacious 6,029 sqft lot in Betsworth. With 1,753 sqft of living space, it offers a practical layout over multiple levels, providing clear zones for living and sleeping. The home includes a basement (currently unfinished, offering potential for customization) and an attached garage. Its appeal lies in its above-average lot size and living area compared to most Winnipeg homes, ranking in the top 17% and 31% respectively city-wide. The property also shows strong rankings for its age within its immediate street and neighborhood, indicating it is among the newer homes in its local context. This is a grounded, value-oriented property suited for buyers looking for space and potential over turn-key finishes. It would particularly suit a handy buyer or family comfortable with a project, as the unfinished basement presents an opportunity to add value and tailor the space. The strong lot size ranking also suggests room for outdoor enjoyment or future landscaping projects, a less obvious perk in established neighborhoods.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "ranking" data actually mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in its immediate street, wider neighborhood, and all of Winnipeg. For example, being newer than 75% of homes on its street means it's relatively modern for the area, while having more living space than 83% of Winnipeg homes highlights its above-average size.

2. Is the unfinished basement a drawback or an opportunity?
It depends on the buyer. It requires investment to finish, but it allows you to customize the space to your exact needs—whether as a rec room, home office, or additional bedrooms—without paying a premium for someone else's renovation choices.

3. The assessed value seems low relative to the home's size rankings. Why?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and considers many factors, including the unfinished state of the basement and the home's age and condition. It often differs from market value. The lower ranking here (top 29% in Winnipeg) suggests the interior condition or finishes may be dated, which is typical for a home of this vintage and aligns with the value proposition.

4. Who is this home best suited for?
It's ideal for practical buyers who prioritize space and lot size over high-end finishes. It suits a family needing room to grow, a buyer comfortable with gradual updates, or someone looking for a solid foundation in a neighborhood where the house itself is among the newer builds.

5. What are the less obvious things to consider?
A four-level split layout means more stairs, which is a consideration for mobility. However, this style can also offer excellent separation between living and private areas. Also, while the home ranks well for age locally, being 45 years old means proactive maintenance and systems updates (like roof, windows, furnace) should be factored into the budget.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.