3190 Vialoux Drive

Vialoux, Winnipeg

Property score

78.6

Good

Overall 78.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,384 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1974 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Vialoux sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

76

Median price

351k

$/sqft

$387/sqft

Avg build year

1972

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.1Good
Living Area1,384 sqft71Good
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size7,087 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

91.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Vialoux

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “vialoux” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110347

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)468
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age44.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1800 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)52%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,384 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Vialoux Drive
#55 / 68
Bottom 19% · Avg 2,072 sqft
Same area · Vialoux
#115 / 224
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,647 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,882 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
428k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Vialoux Drive
#64 / 68
Bottom 6% · Avg 668.2k
Same area · Vialoux
#153 / 224
Bottom 32% · Avg 538.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,865 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

above average
7,087 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3190 Vialoux Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 370 m), 1 shopping (nearest 311 m), 1 parks (nearest 70 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Vialoux · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

43%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3190 Vialoux Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 3190 Vialoux Drive

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

This well-established 1974 bungalow sits on a generous 7,087 sqft lot in Winnipeg. Its key features include a fully finished basement, an attached garage, and 1,384 sqft of living space. The appeal lies in its balance of space, established neighborhood character, and solid value. It ranks highly city-wide for lot size (top 16%) and overall assessed value (top 29%), indicating a property with substantial underlying asset value in a desirable setting.

It particularly suits practical buyers looking for a move-in-ready home without the premium of a new build. It’s ideal for those who prioritize a large yard over sheer interior square footage, and for owners who appreciate the stability and mature landscaping of a 50-year-old neighborhood. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a "value-hold" in its area—its above-average city rankings on key metrics suggest it's a resilient property that has kept pace well, appealing to buyers seeking a sensible long-term investment as much as a comfortable home.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect potential maintenance?
Built in 1974, major components like the roof, windows, and HVAC system are likely to have been replaced or will be due for attention. A thorough inspection is advised, but the home’s age is typical for the neighborhood and is reflected in its price point.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others. For example, ranking in the "top 16%" for lot size in Winnipeg means 84% of city homes have a smaller lot. It’s a quick way to see this home’s competitive strengths.

3. The last sale was in July 2023 for $430,000. Why is the assessed value slightly lower at $428,000?
Municipal assessments for tax purposes often lag behind the current market and are based on mass appraisal models. The close alignment between the recent sale price and the assessment suggests the valuation is very current and accurate.

4. Is the finished basement included in the 1,384 sqft living area?
Typically, municipal living area (sqft) refers to above-grade space. The finished basement is an additional bonus area, adding significant functional space to the home’s total usable footprint.

5. Who would this home not suit?
Buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout or who wish to avoid any renovation projects may find it less ideal. It also may not fit those prioritizing a brand-new home or the very latest in interior design trends.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.