829 Community Row

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

80.5

Excellent

Overall 80.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,512 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1973 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.8Good
Living Area1,512 sqft79Good
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size22,257 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,512 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Community Row
#28 / 129
Top 22% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#556 / 1,485
Top 37% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,726 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
601k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Community Row
#8 / 129
Top 6% · Avg 406.6k
Same area · Betsworth
#145 / 1,485
Top 10% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,245 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

Elite
22,257 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

829 Community Row — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 344 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 829 Community Row, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 829 Community Row, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a distinctive, well-established property in Betsworth, built in 1973. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional land size of over 22,000 sqft—a rare urban lot that ranks in the top 1% of all Winnipeg properties for sheer space. The home itself is a 1,512 sqft bungalow featuring a finished basement, an in-ground pool, and a combination attached/detached garage. While the house is of a comfortable size, the true standout feature is the expansive, private yard, which offers tremendous potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion.

The property’s data tells a compelling story of value and location. It consistently ranks in the top 10% of its street, neighborhood, and the entire city for both lot size and assessed value. A 2022 sale at $651,000 further confirms its premium market position. This home suits buyers who prioritize outdoor space and privacy over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for a family seeking a generous backyard for children and pets, an entertainer who values the pool and room for gatherings, or a visionary buyer who sees the long-term potential in such a sizable parcel of land within the city.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data (e.g., "top 1%") actually mean?
This data compares the property against similar listings on its specific street, in the Betsworth community, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the top 1% for lot size means its 22,257 sqft plot is larger than 99% of all residential properties in the city, highlighting its rarity.

2. The house was built in 1973. What should I consider?
While the structure is over 50 years old, its strong assessed and recent sale value suggest it has been maintained. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition of major systems (roof, plumbing, electrical) and the specifics of the finished basement, and to plan for any modernizations you may desire.

3. Is the pool a benefit or a burden?
This depends on the buyer. It’s a fantastic private amenity for summer enjoyment and entertaining. However, it requires ongoing maintenance, carries seasonal opening/closing costs, and will impact insurance and utility bills. Its inclusion is a key part of the property's leisure-oriented appeal.

4. Who might this property NOT be suitable for?
It may not suit those seeking a low-maintenance, turn-key new build or who have no use for a large yard. The upkeep of a significant lot, a pool, and an older home requires more time, effort, and budget than a standard suburban lot.

5. The 2022 sale price was higher than the current assessment. Why?
Municipal assessments for tax purposes often lag behind the current market. The 2022 sale is a concrete data point showing what a buyer recently paid, which can be a more accurate reflection of its market value than the tax assessment, especially in a changing market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.