734 Community Row

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

72.5

Good

Overall 72.5 · Older than most nearby homes

1,190 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1971 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~115k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 91%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.6Fair
Living Area1,190 sqft60Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size7,197 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111071

Community deep dive

$115K

Median household income

$138K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)325
Labour force participation rate53%
Median age46.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate0%
Population density1911 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$115K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,190 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Community Row
#66 / 129
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#947 / 1,485
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,787 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
385k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Community Row
#57 / 129
Top 44% · Avg 406.6k
Same area · Betsworth
#1,026 / 1,485
Bottom 31% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#82,459 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
7,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

734 Community Row — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 223 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 34%

Same area

Top 43%

City-wide

Top 27%
Sold 5/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 734 Community Row, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This is a well-maintained, single-story home in Betsworth, built in 1971. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, mature lot of over 7,100 sqft—a significant size that offers space and privacy uncommon in many newer subdivisions. The home itself features 1,190 sqft of living space and a finished basement, providing practical, single-level living with extra room for family, hobbies, or storage.

The property’s standout feature is its strong value position within Winnipeg. It ranks in the top 15% of the city for lot size and the top 29% for its recent 2023 sale price, indicating it is perceived as a substantial property in a desirable market segment. Its 2023 sale at $430,000, notably above the current assessed value, suggests a competitive and appreciating market for homes of this type. This home would suit first-time buyers looking for a move-in-ready property with room to grow, downsizers seeking single-level convenience without sacrificing yard space, or value-oriented investors attracted by its solid fundamentals and demonstrated market performance.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 55-year age of the home affect its value?
While older, the home’s recent sale history shows strong market demand. Key systems like the roof, windows, and furnace should be verified for age and condition, as updating these can be part of long-term maintenance planning.

2. The home lacks a garage. Is that a major drawback?
For some buyers, yes. However, the very large lot presents a clear opportunity to add a detached garage or workshop in the future, which could further increase the property's utility and value.

3. What do the percentile rankings actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others. For example, ranking "in the top 15% in Winnipeg for lot size" means 85% of Winnipeg properties have a smaller lot. It's a quick way to see this home's competitive strengths, particularly its above-average lot and recent sale price.

4. Why did it sell for significantly more than its assessed value in 2023?
Municipal assessments for tax purposes often lag behind fast-moving market values. The sale price is a direct reflection of what buyers were willing to pay in a competitive market, confirming that the market valuation exceeds the official assessment.

5. Is the finished basement included in the 1,190 sqft living area?
No. The 1,190 sqft refers to the above-ground living space. The finished basement is an additional area, adding functional square footage to the overall usable space of the home.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.