746 Community Row

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

69.6

Good

Overall 69.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1971 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~115k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 91%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.8Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size7,197 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111071

Community deep dive

$115K

Median household income

$138K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)325
Labour force participation rate53%
Median age46.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate0%
Population density1911 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$115K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Community Row
#96 / 129
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#1,215 / 1,485
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
320k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Community Row
#116 / 129
Bottom 10% · Avg 406.6k
Same area · Betsworth
#1,408 / 1,485
Bottom 5% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,394 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
7,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

746 Community Row — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 273 m), 1 parks (nearest 473 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

746 Community Row: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 746 Community Row, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 746 Community Row, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, single-story home on a generously sized lot in the Betsworth area. Built in 1971, its primary appeal lies in its spacious 7,197 sqft property—a significant asset that ranks in the top 15% for size across Winnipeg. The home itself is a manageable 1,040 sqft with a finished basement, offering practical living space. Its value proposition is grounded in land potential and location stability rather than modern finishes or square footage.

The property suits practical, forward-thinking buyers. It's ideal for someone who values a large yard for gardening, pets, or future expansion over a large interior. It would also appeal to a first-time buyer or downsizer looking for a solid, entry-level home in a mature neighborhood without the premium of a new build. The rankings suggest it's a home with a strong lot but an older structure, making it a candidate for those comfortable with gradual updates or who see long-term value in the land itself.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "ranking" data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property against others on its street, in its community, and across Winnipeg for specific metrics like lot size and age. For example, being in the "top 15%" for lot size in Winnipeg means 85% of city lots are smaller, highlighting a key strength.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,040 sqft living area?
No, the 1,040 sqft refers to the above-ground living space. The finished basement provides additional usable rooms but is not counted in the official living area square footage.

3. The home ranks lower for "newness." Should I be concerned?
This reflects its 1971 build date. It's typical for a mature neighborhood and indicates that major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing) may be at or beyond their typical lifespan, so a thorough inspection is essential. This is factored into the price and assessment value.

4. Why is the assessed value ranking lower than the lot size ranking?
The assessment considers the entire property—the land and the building. The high lot size ranking is offset by the home's age and more modest living area, resulting in a total assessed value that is more middle-of-the-road for the city.

5. There's no garage. Is adding one feasible?
The large lot size certainly provides the physical space to consider adding a garage or carport in the future. Any addition would be subject to local zoning bylaws and permitting, but the lot is a major advantage for this type of project.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.