42 Barbara Crescent

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

70.6

Good

Overall 70.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,146 sqft (bottom 30%) · Built in 1979 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.3Fair
Living Area1,146 sqft60Fair
Year Built197967Good
Lot Size5,495 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,146 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Barbara Crescent
#16 / 19
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,677 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#1,039 / 1,485
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,062 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
403k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Barbara Crescent
#15 / 19
Bottom 21% · Avg 453.2k
Same area · Betsworth
#884 / 1,485
Bottom 40% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,075 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1979
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

around average
5,495 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideTop 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

42 Barbara Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 436 m), 3 parks (nearest 86 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 30%

City-wide

Top 20%
Sold 9/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 42 Barbara Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 42 Barbara Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-maintained 1979 bungalow sits on a generous 5,495 sqft lot in Betsworth. Its key features include a fully finished basement, an attached garage, and 1,146 sqft of living space. The home’s primary appeal lies in its established, quiet crescent location and its notable sense of space—both on the sizable lot and within the practical, single-level layout.

The data reveals a property that balances modesty with solid fundamentals. While its living area is average for the city, it sits on a lot that is larger than most in its immediate neighborhood, offering valuable outdoor potential. Its recent sale history shows steady value appreciation, and it ranks notably well for its newer build year compared to surrounding homes, suggesting good long-term maintenance.

This home would suit first-time buyers seeking a move-in-ready bungalow with a manageable footprint, or downsizers looking for a single-story living without sacrificing yard space. It’s a practical choice for someone who values a stable, established community over brand-new finishes, and who sees potential in the existing structure and lot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others in the area?
It has a larger-than-average lot for the neighborhood and is newer than about 65% of nearby homes. However, its living space is more compact than many in the community, prioritizing lot size over interior square footage.

2. What does the sale history indicate?
The 2022 sale at $472,000, significantly above the 2023 assessed value, suggests a strong market perception at that time. The jump from its 2017 sale price also indicates a period of substantial appreciation.

3. Is the finished basement included in the listed living area?
No. The 1,146 sqft living area refers to the above-ground main floor. The fully finished basement provides additional, valuable space that is not reflected in that official figure.

4. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers needing extensive modern, open-concept living areas or more than two bedrooms on the main floor may find the layout traditional. Its rankings show it’s not the largest or newest home on the block, but it offers a balanced package.

5. What are the less obvious points to consider?
The excellent "newness" ranking hints at a potentially well-cared-for structure with updated major systems. The large lot offers room for additions, a garden, or outdoor living space that is becoming rarer in newer subdivisions. The property’s value appears to be anchored more in its land and location than in its interior size.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.