19 Hunterspoint Road

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

88.5

Excellent

Overall 88.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,222 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1981 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

53% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.7Excellent
Living Area2,222 sqft96Excellent
Year Built198173Good
Lot Size7,688 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

89.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111072

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$135K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)530
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2650 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,222 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Hunterspoint Road
#4 / 32
Top 13% · Avg 1,872 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#98 / 1,485
Top 7% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#12,030 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
554k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Hunterspoint Road
#2 / 32
Top 6% · Avg 493.7k
Same area · Betsworth
#214 / 1,485
Top 14% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,717 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

above average
7,688 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

19 Hunterspoint Road — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 258 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Top 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 19 Hunterspoint Road, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 19 Hunterspoint Road

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in Betsworth, built in 1981. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions and mature lot. With over 2,200 square feet of living space, it ranks in the top 6% of homes in Winnipeg for size, offering ample room for a growing family or those who value space. The property sits on a large, approximately 7,688 sqft lot, providing private outdoor space with potential for gardening or expansion. A finished basement adds valuable functional space.

The home’s strength is its established presence in a settled neighborhood. It suits buyers looking for a "blank canvas" home with good bones in a quiet area, who are comfortable with a property of this age and may have plans for gradual updates. Its value is underscored by a current assessment significantly higher than its 2019 sale price, suggesting solid appreciation. A thoughtful perspective is that while there is no garage, the large lot could accommodate adding one, representing both a project and a future value-add for the right buyer.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighborhood like?
Betsworth is a mature, established community. The property ranks highly within its own street and the broader Winnipeg area for lot and home size, indicating it's among the larger, more private properties in the vicinity.

2. Are there any major concerns with a home from 1981?
As with any home over 40 years old, prospective buyers should prioritize inspections of major systems like roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical, which may be nearing or past their typical lifespans and could require updating.

3. Why is the current assessed value so much higher than the 2019 sale price?
The assessed value of $554,000 reflects the municipal valuation for tax purposes, influenced by market trends and improvements. The 2019 sale price of $436,000 is a historical data point. The difference highlights the strong market appreciation over the period but the final sale price will be determined by the current market.

4. What does "finished basement" mean here?
It indicates the basement is developed into livable space, such as recreation rooms or extra bedrooms. An inspection will clarify the finish quality, ceiling height, and whether it meets current building codes.

5. How big is the lot, and what are the possibilities?
At nearly 7,700 sqft, the lot is a significant asset. Beyond the yard space, it offers potential for additions like a garage, a deck, or a garden. It's worth checking municipal bylaws for any restrictions on new structures or lot coverage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.