11 Vance Place

Betsworth, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

89.6

Excellent

Overall 89.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,362 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1989 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~144k

Transit 58.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Above average

62% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 1%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.6Excellent
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ96
2,362 sqftExcellent
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ78
1989Good
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ97
10,262 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

89.7Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111070

Community deep dive

$144K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)480
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2400 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$144K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$496K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)48%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਇਲੀਟ
2,362 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 29%Same areaਟਾਪ 4%Citywideਟਾਪ 4%
Same street · Vance Place
#2 / 7
ਟਾਪ 29% · ਔਸਤ 2,184 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#64 / 1,485
ਟਾਪ 4% · ਔਸਤ 1,455 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#8,051 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 4% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
588k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 29%Same areaਟਾਪ 11%Citywideਟਾਪ 9%
Same street · Vance Place
#2 / 7
ਟਾਪ 29% · ਔਸਤ 573.9k
Same area · Betsworth
#161 / 1,485
ਟਾਪ 11% · ਔਸਤ 458k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#17,164 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 9% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1989
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 29%Same areaਟਾਪ 12%Citywideਟਾਪ 23%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
10,262 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 14%Same areaਟਾਪ 21%Citywideਟਾਪ 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Vance Place — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 294 m), 1 parks (nearest 400 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

11 Vance Place: ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੇ; ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿ ਕਦੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ «Data notes» ਵਿੱਚ ਈਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ—ਅਸੀਂ ਹੱਥੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 11 Vance Place — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview

11 Vance Place is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in Winnipeg's Betsworth area. Built in 1989, it sits on a large, mature lot of over 10,000 sqft. The home offers 2,362 sqft of living space, a finished basement, and an attached garage. Its key appeal lies in its generous proportions, both indoors and on the property, providing a sense of space and privacy that is increasingly rare. The home's rankings indicate it outperforms most comparable properties in its immediate area and across Winnipeg in terms of lot size, living area, and assessed value, suggesting a solid and competitive offering.

This property would best suit buyers looking for a move-in-ready family home with room to grow and entertain, who value established neighborhoods with larger lot sizes over brand-new construction. It’s also a strong candidate for those who appreciate a home with proven value retention and a footprint that stands out in the market.


Key Details & FAQs

Key Characteristics & Appeal:
The home’s standout feature is its scale. The lot size places it in the top 6% of all Winnipeg properties, offering exceptional outdoor potential. Inside, the living area is also in the city’s top 4%, providing ample room for family life. Its high percentile rankings for assessed value (top 8% in Winnipeg) suggest it is viewed as a premium property within its market segment. The appeal is not about being the newest, but about offering more space—both land and interior square footage—than the vast majority of homes. A thoughtful perspective is that this represents a "value of substance" over flash; it’s a home that has matured into its value, with size metrics that are difficult to replicate in newer subdivisions.

Ideal Buyer Profile:
This home is ideal for growing or multi-generational families who need defined spaces and room for kids or hobbies to spread out. It would also suit long-term buyers who see the large lot as a legacy asset for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying private outdoor space. It’s less suited for those seeking a ultra-modern, low-maintenance property or an urban, walkable lifestyle.

Frequently Asked Questions:

1. What does the "ranking" data actually mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others. For example, being in the "top 6%" for lot size in Winnipeg means 94% of homes have a smaller lot. It's a quick way to see this home's competitive advantages in key areas.

2. Is a 1989-built home a concern?
While not new, the home is from an era of solid construction and often simpler, more repairable systems. Its rankings show it surpasses 74% of Winnipeg homes in age (i.e., it's newer than most), and a thorough inspection would be key to understanding the condition of its roof, windows, and major mechanicals.

3. How can the lot be so large?
The lot is a hallmark of older suburban planning. This size is uncommon in newer developments, making it a permanent, valuable feature that contributes significantly to privacy, light, and potential uses like gardening or adding a deck or shed.

4. What is the significance of the high assessed value ranking?
Assessing in the top 8% city-wide indicates the municipal assessment—often a benchmark for market value—considers this a high-value property relative to most. This can be a sign of stable or strong underlying value, though the final market price is determined by buyers.

5. What might be less obvious to consider?
The high rankings across lot size, living area, and value suggest a balanced, no-compromise property. However, consider the utility costs and maintenance effort for a home and yard of this scale. Also, the finished basement adds flexible living space, but verify the quality and permits of the work done.