167 Mosselle Drive

Amber Trails, Winnipeg

Property score

84.2

Excellent

Overall 84.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,778 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 2013 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 46.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 43%English · 27%

Past 10 years Amber Trails sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

487

Median price

628.3k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.2Excellent
Living Area86
1,778 sqftExcellent
Year Built94
2013Excellent
Lot Size74
5,576 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

84.3Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Amber Trails

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “amber trails” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111220

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

4%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,435
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age30.6
Avg household size4.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2525 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households4%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)57%
Visible minority91%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 42%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,778 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Mosselle Drive
#84 / 155
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,806 sqft
Same area · Amber Trails
#965 / 1,760
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,831 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#35,019 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
533k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Mosselle Drive
#106 / 155
Bottom 32% · Avg 559.9k
Same area · Amber Trails
#1,205 / 1,760
Bottom 32% · Avg 561.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#28,966 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2013
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 9%

Lot Size

around average
5,576 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

167 Mosselle Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 279 m), 4 parks (nearest 232 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Amber Trails · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

46%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Top 30%

City-wide

Top 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 167 Mosselle Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This two-storey home at 167 Mosselle Drive in Amber Trails is a well-situated, modern family home built in 2013. Its primary appeal lies in its balance of a newer build, good-sized lot, and established neighbourhood setting. With 1,778 sqft of living space, an attached garage, and a full (though unrenovated) basement, it offers solid fundamentals for family living.

The home’s value is underscored by its comparative rankings: it sits in the top tier for its newer age (newer than 90% of Winnipeg homes) and has a living area larger than 84% of city homes. While its assessed value is strong relative to Winnipeg overall, it presents more moderately within its own street and neighbourhood, suggesting it may be a competitively priced option in a desirable area. It would suit first-time buyers or growing families looking for a move-in ready home in a mature, newer subdivision without the premium of a brand-new build. The unrenovated basement also offers a clear canvas for future expansion, appealing to buyers who want to add value over time.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
It ranks in the top half of Mosselle Drive for lot size and living area. Its key standout is its age—built in 2013, it is newer than 94% of homes on the street, meaning modern construction standards and less immediate worry about major component replacements.

2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes. Notably, the home last sold in July 2021 for $55,100, which was close to its assessment at the time. Current market conditions and buyer demand will ultimately determine the price, but the historical data shows a stable value trajectory.

3. What does the "unrenovated basement" imply?
The basement is finished but has not been updated since the home was built. This is often seen as a positive blank slate—it’s fully functional and insulated, but allows the next owner to customize the space to their taste without the cost and hassle of a full basement development.

4. How does the Amber Trails neighbourhood rate for families?
Amber Trails is a established, modern neighbourhood. The provided comparable listings show consistent property values and a variety of similar-aged homes, indicating a stable community. The presence of many homes built in the 2010s suggests a demographic of young to middle-aged families.

5. Are there any obvious red flags from the data?
The data shows no major red flags; the home is relatively new and of average-to-above-average size for its area. One point for due diligence is that its assessed value rank is slightly lower within its immediate street and neighbourhood than its city-wide rank, so understanding why—through a viewing and potential inspection—would be prudent.