376 Beliveau Road

Worthington, Winnipeg

Property score

43.1

Below average

Overall 43.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1975 (13 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~51.6k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

13 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Punjabi · 6%

Past 10 years Worthington sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

264

Median price

303.3k

$/sqft

$326/sqft

Avg build year

1962

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

43.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.0Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Taon ng Paggawa197558Fair
Lupa3,037 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

56.8Fair
Household Income56Fair
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress30Low
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health76Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Worthington

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “worthington” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111139

Community deep dive

$52K

Median household income

$60K

Average household income

32%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.9

P90 / P10 ratio

37%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)2,513
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age31.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate10%
Population density4653 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)32%
Single-person households37%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$52K

Housing

Renter households84%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)43%
Visible minority56%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 48%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Beliveau Road
#82 / 91
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,051 sqft
Same area · Worthington
#691 / 811
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,082 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

mas mababa sa average
243k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Beliveau Road
#67 / 91
Bottom 26% · Avg 297.7k
Same area · Worthington
#618 / 811
Bottom 24% · Avg 315.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,131 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 40%

Lupa

mas mababa sa average
3,037 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

376 Beliveau Road — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 134 m), 2 education (nearest 270 m), 1 shopping (nearest 183 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Worthington · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

32

2026

vs. city avg

+8%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 7/2022CA$250k–300k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 43%

Parehong lugar

Top 48%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 376 Beliveau Road, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 376 Beliveau Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 720 sq. ft. home built in 1975 on a 3,037 sq. ft. lot in the Worthington neighbourhood. Its strongest feature is its age—it’s around average for the street, the neighbourhood, and the city, suggesting solid construction from a well-established period. The appeal lies in its affordability relative to surrounding properties. The assessed value of $243,000 is noticeably lower than the street average of $297,700 and well below the citywide average for comparable homes. However, this is balanced by a smaller living area and lot size, which rank below most neighbours.

This property suits a buyer who is prioritizing a lower entry price and manageable square footage over space. It’s a practical fit for someone looking to get into the market without the premium often attached to larger lots or recently renovated homes. The below-average rankings for living area and lot size may actually be attractive to buyers who want less upkeep or are seeking a starter home in a neighbourhood where most properties are larger—and more expensive. It’s less suited to someone prioritizing a big yard or expecting a spacious interior.

Five Possible FAQs

  1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average, and does that mean taxes will be low?
    The assessed value reflects the home’s size and lot in comparison to newer or larger properties across Winnipeg. Because it’s a smaller, older home on a compact lot, the assessment is lower, which typically does result in lower property taxes than the city median. However, taxes are based on mill rates, so you should confirm the exact figure with a realtor or the city.

  2. The lot is only 3,037 sq. ft.—what does that mean practically?
    That’s a small lot for this neighbourhood (ranked in the bottom 15% on the street). It likely means a minimal backyard and limited side space. For a buyer who doesn’t want a large lawn to maintain or prefers a more urban feel, this is a benefit. For someone wanting gardens, a shed, or room for kids to play, it will feel tight.

  3. How does a 1975 build hold up compared to newer homes?
    Homes from the mid-1970s are generally solidly built with standard materials for the era. They’re not as energy-efficient as a modern build, but they’re also less likely to have surprise structural issues compared to much older stock. You’ll want to check the condition of the roof, windows, furnace, and foundation—these are the typical areas where a 50-year-old home needs attention.

  4. The rankings show “below average” for living area and lot size—should that be a concern?
    It’s not necessarily a concern, but it’s important context. It means this home is smaller and on less land than most others nearby. That often translates to a lower price, but also to less privacy from neighbours and less flexibility for additions. If your priority is space, you’d likely find more value elsewhere. If your priority is a lower price point in a decent neighbourhood, it’s a trade-off that works.

  5. Is this a good investment property, or better as a primary residence?
    Its smaller footprint and low assessment make it a candidate for either, but with some caveats. As a rental, the lower purchase price can mean better cash flow potential, but the small lot and older construction may limit rent growth. As a primary residence, it offers an affordable way into Worthington without the costs associated with a larger home. Potential for equity growth will depend largely on neighbourhood trends and any renovations you do.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.