182 Woodhaven Crescent

Woodhaven, Winnipeg

Property score

86.3

Excellent

Overall 86.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,259 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1976 (23 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 healthcare facilitys, 1 shop, and 6 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

50% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

23 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 3%

Past 10 years Woodhaven sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

104

Median price

351k

$/sqft

$216/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.3Excellent
Living Area2,259 sqft96Excellent
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size17,113 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity26Low

Community Score

84.9Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Woodhaven

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “woodhaven” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110337

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$248K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)593
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age56.8
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1098 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households3%
Condominium dwellings12%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,259 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Woodhaven Crescent
#7 / 69
Top 10% · Avg 1,494 sqft
Same area · Woodhaven
#29 / 345
Top 8% · Avg 1,505 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,863 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
768k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Woodhaven Crescent
#3 / 69
Top 4% · Avg 385.3k
Same area · Woodhaven
#14 / 345
Top 4% · Avg 422k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,142 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

Elite
17,113 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

182 Woodhaven Crescent — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 245 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 414 m), 1 shopping (nearest 251 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks6
🏦Finance1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Woodhaven · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$750k–800k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 182 Woodhaven Crescent, Winnipeg

182 Woodhaven Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This property stands out primarily for its land and valuation. The lot measures 17,113 sqft, ranking 2nd out of 69 homes on the same street and falling within the top 3% of that area. It’s a notably large parcel, especially in a city where the average lot size hovers around 6,570 sqft. The assessed value of $768,000 also tells a clear story: it ranks 3rd on the street and in the top 3% citywide, far above the local average of $385,000. That combination of size and assessed value suggests a property that doesn’t just sit on more land—it sits on land that holds real market weight relative to its neighbours.

The living area is 2,259 sqft, which is solid but less unusual. It’s in the top 10% on the street and top 6% citywide, but the lot size is really the outlier here. Built in 1976, the home is newer than most on the street (where the average build year is 1946) and newer than most in the Woodhaven area generally. So you’re getting a home that’s not particularly old, on a piece of land that is unusually generous.

The appeal is straightforward: this is a house for someone who values space—primarily outdoor space—and who sees land as a scarce, appreciating asset. It would suit buyers who either want a large yard for its own sake, or who are interested in the potential flexibility that a big lot provides (e.g., additions, landscaping, possible future subdivision depending on zoning). It may also appeal to someone who wants a home that is already well-positioned in terms of assessed value without needing to chase renovations or upgrades to build equity.

Less obvious: a lot this large on a street where most homes are significantly older means the character of the neighbourhood is mixed. Some neighbours may have original mid-century homes on smaller lots; others may have newer builds or substantial renovations. The appeal here is less about a uniform streetscape and more about opportunity and land value.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than the street average when the living area is only moderately above average?
The assessment is driven heavily by land value. With a lot that ranks 2nd on the street and in the top 2% citywide, the land itself contributes significantly to the total assessed figure. The living area is above average, but it’s the lot that pushes the valuation into a higher bracket.

2. How old is the house relative to others in Woodhaven?
Built in 1976, the house is newer than most in the area. The average build year on the street is 1946, and the average in the broader Woodhaven community is 1953. So this home is about 30 years newer than the typical house on the street, and about 20 years newer than the neighbourhood average.

3. Is the land size unusual for this price range in Winnipeg?
Yes. A lot of 17,113 sqft ranks in the top 2% citywide, regardless of price. For a property with an assessed value of $768,000, this amount of land is uncommon. Most homes at or near this price point sit on much smaller lots—the citywide average is less than half this size.

4. Does a “top 3%” assessed value mean the property is overpriced?
Not necessarily. Assessed value is a measure of market value as determined by the municipal assessment, not an asking price. A high ranking relative to the street and city suggests the property holds its value well in the current market. It also means property taxes will be higher than average, which is something a buyer should factor into ongoing costs.

5. What kind of buyer would most likely want this property?
Someone who prioritizes land and outdoor space over a newly renovated interior. The house itself is from 1976, so it likely has original features from that era. A buyer who values a large, private yard, or who sees potential for future development or expansion, would be the natural fit. It’s less suited to someone looking for a move-in-ready home with modern finishes unless they’re willing to budget for updates.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.