1-230 Home Street

Wolseley, Winnipeg

Property score

65.4

Good

Overall 65.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,934 sqft (top 26%) · Built in 1910 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 13 dining spots, 5 healthcare facilitys, 6 shops, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Wolseley sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

820

Median price

382.5k

$/sqft

$285/sqft

Avg build year

1916

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.6Good
Living Area1,934 sqft92Excellent
Year Built191010Low
Lot Size3,313 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

65.0Good
Household Income64Fair
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress30Low
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Wolseley

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wolseley” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110647

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.5

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density7500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households52%
Condominium dwellings20%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)52%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,934 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Home Street
#81 / 477
Top 17% · Avg 1,388 sqft
Same area · Wolseley
#604 / 2,349
Top 26% · Avg 1,622 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,302 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
504k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Home Street
#23 / 477
Top 5% · Avg 242.7k
Same area · Wolseley
#235 / 2,349
Top 10% · Avg 371.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,186 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1910
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 6%

Lot Size

above average
3,313 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1-230 Home Street — 39 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 13 dining (nearest 209 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 280 m), 6 shopping (nearest 230 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining13
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping6
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship8

Crime & Safety

Wolseley · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

34

2026

vs. city avg

+15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

68%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1-230 Home Street, Winnipeg

Here is a clean, standalone summary of the property at 1-230 Home Street.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer Profile

This is a 1,934 sqft home built in 1910 on a 3,313 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Wolseley neighborhood. Its standout feature is value density. The assessed value of $504,000 places it in the top 5% on its street and top 10% in the neighborhood, yet the home’s living area is only in the top 26% locally. This suggests the value is driven less by sheer square footage and more by premium finishes, location, or the size and quality of the structure relative to its neighbors.

The lot is notably large for the street (top 8%), but small by citywide standards. This is typical for a mature, inner-city neighborhood like Wolseley, where land is scarce and demand is high. The 1910 build date is older than average for the city (top 94% oldest), which means it likely has the character, solid construction, and mature landscaping common to pre-war homes, but also may require more upkeep than a newer build.

The appeal lies in a combination that is hard to find: a prime, older neighborhood lot with a home that already commands elite-level valuation. This is not a fixer-upper priced for its land value—it is a property that has already been improved or is in a micro-location that commands a premium.

This property suits a buyer who values locality and quality over raw space. It is ideal for someone who wants to live in Wolseley, appreciates early 20th-century architecture, and is willing to pay for a home that outperforms its peers in assessed value. It would likely appeal to professionals or families who prioritize being close to the river, the Exchange District, and local amenities, and who are comfortable with the realities of a century-old home (such as higher heating costs or needing to budget for older systems). It is less suitable for a buyer seeking the largest possible home for the money or a large suburban lot.

Five FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to the average for the street and neighborhood?
The assessed value is in the top 5% on the street ($504,000 vs. an average of $242,700) and top 10% in Wolseley. This likely reflects a combination of factors: a larger-than-average living area for the street, a highly desirable location within Wolseley (perhaps on a quieter block or with access to the riverbank), and significant renovations or high-quality finishes that drive the per-square-foot value well above the neighborhood norm.

2. Is a 1910 build a risk, or a selling point?
It is both. In a city like Winnipeg, a home this old places it in the top 6% oldest citywide. The selling point is quality: many pre-1920 homes feature old-growth lumber, thicker plaster walls, and unique architectural details like transom windows, deep baseboards, and likely a well-established garden. The risk is aging infrastructure: expect to look at the condition of the electrical, plumbing, insulation, and the foundation. The high assessed value suggests these have been managed, but it is important to verify.

3. How does the lot size compare to others in Wolseley?
The 3,313 sqft lot is slightly smaller than the neighborhood average (3,434 sqft), but it is significantly larger than the average for the immediate street (2,787 sqft). You are getting a good chunk of land relative to your immediate neighbors, giving you more private outdoor space than most homes on the block. However, it is small compared to a typical Winnipeg suburban lot (average 6,570 sqft).

4. What does the “Top 12%” for living area citywide actually mean?
It means that for all comparable homes across Winnipeg, this home is in the 88th percentile for size. It is a large home by citywide standards. The more revealing comparison is the neighborhood ranking (top 26%) and the street ranking (top 17%). This tells you the home is big for Winnipeg, but within its expensive, desirable neighborhood, it is closer to average size.

5. Would this property be a good investment for future resale?
The data suggests strong relative value retention. It is already in the elite tier of assessed values on its street. For resale to hold up, the key factors to watch are the condition of the home relative to the neighborhood average age, and the desirability of Wolseley itself. A home that is already a top-10% performer in a stable, established neighborhood like Wolseley is generally lower-risk than a comparable home on the city's fringe. The risk would be if the neighborhood’s desirability fades or if the home requires major capital expenditures (roof, furnace, foundation) that are not reflected in its current high valuation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.