7 Penfold Crescent

Windsor Park, Winnipeg

Property score

66.0

Good

Overall 66.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1966 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~100k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 15%

Past 10 years Windsor Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,217

Median price

395k

$/sqft

$375/sqft

Avg build year

1961

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.8Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built196652Fair
Lot Size5,512 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

82.7Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Windsor Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “windsor park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110521

Community deep dive

$100K

Median household income

$119K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)586
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age44.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2930 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$100K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 14%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Penfold Crescent
#74 / 94
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,238 sqft
Same area · Windsor Park
#1,810 / 3,307
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,091 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
382k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Penfold Crescent
#52 / 94
Bottom 45% · Avg 389.9k
Same area · Windsor Park
#627 / 3,307
Top 19% · Avg 354.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,213 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1966
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 48%

Lot Size

around average
5,512 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideTop 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

7 Penfold Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 education (nearest 290 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 400 m), 1 parks (nearest 192 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Windsor Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

47%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 43%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 7 Penfold Crescent, Winnipeg

7 Penfold Crescent – 物业概览

核心特征与适配买家

这套位于温尼伯 Windsor Park 社区、建于 1966 年的独立住宅,居住面积 1,040 平方英尺,土地面积 5,512 平方英尺,当前评估总价(地税基准)为 38.2 万加元。它的吸引力在于一种“稳妥的中庸”:居住面积在街道上偏小,但在整个社区和全市范围内基本持平;土地面积略小于社区平均,但评估价却高于社区中位(排进前 19%)。这意味着,虽然房子本身不算大,但所处的社区地段和市场认可度相对更高——买家支付的不仅是房屋尺寸,更是这一片区的整体价值。

这套物业适合那些优先考虑社区成熟度、而非单纯追求大房子的买家。Windsor Park 以 1960 年代建成的独栋住宅为主,街道安静、邻里关系稳定。如果你不介意房子内部需要一些更新(鉴于房龄),更看重地价保值和相对合理的占地空间(超过 5,500 平方英尺的院子),这套房子会是一个务实的选择。它不太适合追求“街道上最大或最新房源”的买家,但对于预算有限、希望在成熟社区站稳脚跟的人来说,它的竞争压力可能比表面看起来要小。


常见问题(FAQ)

1. 这套房子的居住面积只有 1,040 平方英尺,会不会太小?
这取决于你的需求。它在街道上确实偏小(排后 20%),但在整个 Windsor Park 社区其实接近平均值(社区平均约 1,091 平方英尺)。也就是说,这个面积在本地很普遍,不是特例。如果家里人数不多,或者你更看重院子而不是室内空间,这个尺寸完全够用。

2. 为什么评估价高于社区平均,但房子本身不大?
评估价反映的是市场对房产整体的估值,包括地段、土地价值、周边房价走势等因素。这套房子的土地面积和居住面积在社区内并不突出,但评估价能排进前 19%,说明这个具体位置——Penfold Crescent 这条街道——在 Windsor Park 内部可能有更高的人气或便利性,比如靠近公园、学校或交通线。买家实际上是在为“位置”付费。

3. 1966 年建的房子,会不会有老房子常见的维护问题?
这栋房子在社区内算中等偏老(社区平均建成年份是 1961,全市平均是 1966),但不算最老的一批。老房子的典型问题包括管道、电路、屋顶寿命和保温性能,这些都需要验房时特别注意。不过反过来说,1960 年代的建筑通常用料比较扎实,如果之前的维护记录良好,反而比一些近年快速建造的房子更耐用。

4. 土地面积 5,512 平方英尺,在这个社区算大还是小?
在 Penfold Crescent 上算是平均水平(街道平均约 5,876 平方英尺),但在整个 Windsor Park 属于偏小(社区平均约 6,030 平方英尺,排在后 30%)。这意味着你的院子比邻居的略小一些,但差距不算离谱,而且街道上的地块大小比较接近,整体感会很统一。

5. 在全市范围内,这套房子处于什么水平?
全市范围内,居住面积、土地面积、建成年份和评估价都接近中位数(排在前 40%-70% 区间)。简单说,这是一套“非常温尼伯”的房子——没有哪项特别突出,但也没有明显短板。对于刚进入本地市场、不太熟悉社区差异的买家来说,这种均衡性反而是一种安全垫,不容易买贵,也相对容易出手。

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.