203 Penfold Crescent

Windsor Park, Winnipeg

Property score

76.1

Good

Overall 76.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,456 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1989 (28 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~100k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Above average

33% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

28 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 15%

Past 10 years Windsor Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,217

Median price

395k

$/sqft

$375/sqft

Avg build year

1961

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.7Good
Living Area1,456 sqft75Good
Year Built198978Good
Lot Size4,798 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

82.7Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Windsor Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “windsor park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110521

Community deep dive

$100K

Median household income

$119K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)586
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age44.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2930 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$100K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 14%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,456 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Penfold Crescent
#17 / 94
Top 18% · Avg 1,238 sqft
Same area · Windsor Park
#202 / 3,307
Top 6% · Avg 1,091 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,042 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
425k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Penfold Crescent
#19 / 94
Top 20% · Avg 389.9k
Same area · Windsor Park
#119 / 3,307
Top 4% · Avg 354.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#63,965 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

around average
4,798 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

203 Penfold Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Windsor Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

47%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 33%
Sold 9/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 203 Penfold Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This property at 203 Penfold Crescent stands out most clearly for its build quality and age. Built in 1989, it ranks in the top 1% within the Windsor Park community and top 11% on its street — significantly newer than the surrounding housing stock, which averages 1961 in the area and 1978 on the street. For buyers looking at mature neighbourhoods, this often means fewer immediate updates are needed compared to older homes.

Living space is another solid advantage. At 1,456 sqft, it’s notably larger than the average home in its own neighbourhood (1,091 sqft), ranking in the top 6% locally. On the street, it sits in the top 18%. Compared to the citywide average, it’s close to typical, which suggests the home offers more interior space than many nearby options without being oversized for the market.

Property tax assessment at $425,000 is above the community norm of $354,000 (top 4%), reflecting the home’s relative value in Windsor Park. However, it sits close to the citywide average, meaning the assessed value isn’t outsized in a broader context.

The main trade-off is lot size. At 4,798 sqft, the lot is smaller than most on the street (average 5,876 sqft) and well below the neighbourhood average (6,030 sqft). Buyers should be comfortable with a more compact yard — typical of newer infill-style homes in established areas.

Who this suits: Homeowners who want a newer, move-in-ready house in an older, well-established neighbourhood. It’s a good fit for someone who prioritizes interior square footage and modern build year over a large garden or yard. Families and professionals looking for efficient space with lower maintenance outdoors will find this appealing. It may also suit buyers who want strong relative value — the home is assessed above the community norm, so it likely reflects a visible quality difference in finishes or condition relative to the older stock around it.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s age actually affect maintenance expectations compared to older homes in Windsor Park?
Most homes in the area date from the 1960s or earlier. A 1989 build benefits from modern building codes, better insulation, and updated electrical and plumbing standards. You’re less likely to face knob-and-tube wiring, lead pipes, or asbestos, and the roof and mechanicals are likely younger than what you’d find in a typical 60-year-old house. That said, the home is now over 30 years old, so major systems like the furnace or water heater may still need attention if not already replaced.

2. Is the smaller lot a disadvantage for resale?
It can be, if most buyers in the street value outdoor space. But in a neighbourhood like Windsor Park — where the average lot is 6,030 sqft — a 4,798 sqft lot still offers room for a patio, garden, or small playset. The trade-off is less mowing and lower maintenance. For buyers who want a newer home but don’t want a postage-stamp lot, this is a reasonable middle ground.

3. Why is the assessed value higher than the neighbourhood average but close to the city average?
Windsor Park has a large stock of older, smaller homes, which pulls the local average assessment down. This property’s higher assessment likely reflects its newer construction, larger interior, and possibly better condition. Citywide, the mix of housing evens out, so a 1,456 sqft late-80s home falls near the middle of the pack.

4. How does the property’s ranking on the street compare to its ranking in the wider community?
The house ranks very well locally — top 4% in Windsor Park for assessed value and top 1% for age — but its street ranking is less extreme (top 20% for value, top 11% for age). That suggests Penfold Crescent itself is a stronger-than-average street within the neighbourhood, so even a well-ranked house on this street is competing with other solid homes nearby.

5. What does “top 6% for living space in Windsor Park” actually mean in practical terms?
It means this home is larger than roughly 94% of the housing stock in the neighbourhood. Many homes in Windsor Park are bungalows or smaller two-storeys built in the mid-20th century, so 1,456 sqft puts it in a noticeably more spacious tier. For comparison, the city average is 1,342 sqft, so you’re still above that, but the gap is much wider when compared to the local average of 1,091 sqft.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.