4-761 North Drive

Wildwood, Winnipeg

Property score

89.4

Excellent

Overall 89.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

3,797 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 2019

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~93k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

122% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Wildwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

14

Median price

500k

$/sqft

$306/sqft

Avg build year

2019

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

95.1Excellent
Living Area100
3,797 sqftExcellent
Year Built97
2019Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity19
Low

Community Score

80.8Excellent
Household Income82
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Wildwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wildwood” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110444

Community deep dive

$93K

Median household income

$121K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)551
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density903 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$93K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings16%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,797 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · North Drive
#1 / 50
Top 2% · Avg 1,710 sqft
Same area · Wildwood
#1 / 50
Top 2% · Avg 1,710 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10 / 26,841
Top 1% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.25M
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · North Drive
#1 / 50
Top 2% · Avg 632k
Same area · Wildwood
#1 / 50
Top 2% · Avg 632k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10 / 26,841
Top 1% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4-761 North Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 324 m), 2 parks (nearest 380 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Wildwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$1.4M–1.45M
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4-761 North Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 4-761 North Drive

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer Profile

This home stands out primarily for its size and value. With 3,797 square feet of living space and an assessed value of $1.25 million, it ranks in the top 1% citywide (Winnipeg) and tops its street and neighbourhood (Wildwood) in both categories. Built in 2019, it is also newer than 95% of comparable homes across the city, where the average year built is 1990. Within its immediate area, the home is among the newest, though the street and neighbourhood averages are also 2019, suggesting a concentrated pocket of recent construction.

The appeal is twofold. First, the home is significantly larger than the typical property in its area—street and neighbourhood averages are roughly 1,710 square feet—so it offers rare interior space without leaving an established, likely desirable neighbourhood. Second, the assessed value far exceeds local and citywide medians ($632,000 and $256,100 respectively), reflecting a high-end asset whose ranking suggests strong relative demand or premium features.

This property would suit buyers who want a newer, large-format home in a mature neighbourhood rather than a new suburb. It is a fit for someone prioritizing space per square foot over land size, or who values being a top-tier property on a specific street rather than a mid-range home in a higher-density area. The unusual combination of top local rankings for both size and assessed value suggests the home may offer more house than is typical for Wildwood, making it ideal for buyers who see that distinction as an asset for resale or prestige. Less obvious: because the street and neighbourhood are dominated by homes built in 2019, own maintenance costs may be less variable than in older areas, but competition for similar homes nearby is likely low—so the buyer isn’t buying into a rapidly rotating market, which could mean slower appreciation but steadier tenure.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why does the property rank #1 on its street and in its neighbourhood for living area and assessed value, but only #10 citywide?
Citywide rankings include many more properties across diverse areas, so it is harder to maintain a top spot. #1 on North Drive and in Wildwood means this home is the most prominent in its immediate context; #10 in Winnipeg still places it among the elite 1% of all comparable homes, indicating exceptional scale and value relative to the entire city.

2. What does “comparable homes” mean in these rankings?
Comparable homes are defined by similar characteristics—likely including type (e.g., single-family detached), lot size, and location criteria—used to generate a fair benchmark. The “avg” figures shown (like 1,710 sqft or $632,000) are rough medians for that peer group, not all homes in the area.

3. Is the assessed value of $1.25M close to the market price?
Assessed value is an estimate used for property tax purposes and may differ from market price. In a top-1% tier, the market value could be higher or similar, depending on condition, upgrades, and current demand. The ranking suggests strong relative value, but a local agent can provide a current comparable market analysis.

4. How does the year built affect property taxes or maintenance?
Newer homes (2019) typically have lower immediate maintenance needs and may qualify for better energy efficiency, but they also tend to have higher assessed values, which influences property taxes. Since the neighbourhood average is also 2019, this home is not an outlier age-wise, so tax patterns should reflect consistent local trends.

5. What does “fill length reflects share of peers you outperform” mean in the ranking bars?
The bar’s fill length shows how many comparable homes this property beats in a given category. For example, a fully filled bar for living area on North Drive would mean it surpasses all 49 other homes; a shorter fill indicates fewer outperformed. The colour (blue for ‘elite’) indicates its tier, not rank number.