91 Leander Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

83.6

Excellent

Overall 83.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,798 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 2001 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~137k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%Chinese · 10%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.1Good
Living Area1,798 sqft86Excellent
Year Built200187Excellent
Lot Size4,400 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

91.8Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111215

Community deep dive

$137K

Median household income

$155K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

52%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)832
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age41.6
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3617 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children52%
Median household income (2020)$137K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$488K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,798 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#33 / 50
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,869 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#851 / 2,382
Top 36% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,563 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
566k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#18 / 50
Top 36% · Avg 560.7k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#453 / 2,382
Top 19% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,084 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2001
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

around average
4,400 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

91 Leander Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories.

Search radius
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Top 19%
Sold 7/2016CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 36%

City-wide

Top 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 91 Leander Crescent, Winnipeg

Here is a clean, factual summary of 91 Leander Crescent, presented in two sections suitable for a webpage.


Property Overview: Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 2001-built home in Whyte Ridge offers 1,798 sq. ft. of living space on a 4,400 sq. ft. lot. Its key strength is value within the neighbourhood. While the lot is smaller than the Whyte Ridge average (ranking in the bottom 12% locally), the home itself is newer than most in the area (built in 2001 vs. a neighborhood average of 1994). The assessed value of $566,000 is above average for both the neighborhood and the city, ranking in the top 19% locally and top 11% citywide. This suggests the home’s modern build and living space are commanding a premium relative to the smaller yard.

The appeal lies in a trade-off: you get a newer, well-sized home in a solid area without paying for a large lot. This property would best suit buyers who prioritize a modern floor plan and move-in condition over a big backyard—such as young families, downsizers, or professionals who want a quality house in a good neighborhood but don’t need extensive outdoor space.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others on the street?
The living area is roughly average for Leander Crescent (ranked 33 out of 50). At 1,798 sq. ft., it is slightly smaller than the street average of 1,869 sq. ft., but it is well above the citywide average for comparable homes (1,342 sq. ft.).

2. Is the lot unusually small for the area?
Yes. At 4,400 sq. ft., the lot is significantly smaller than the typical Whyte Ridge lot, which averages 6,175 sq. ft. It ranks in the bottom 14% of the neighborhood. Citywide, however, it sits closer to average, ranking in the top 32%.

3. How does the assessed value relate to the property’s age and size?
The assessed value of $566,000 is high for the street (top 36%) and the neighborhood (top 19%). This likely reflects the home being newer than many surrounding properties, which offsets the smaller lot size. The value is tied more to the structure than the land.

4. Is Whyte Ridge an older neighborhood?
Not uniformly. While the average home in Whyte Ridge was built in 1994, this specific home is from 2001, making it newer than roughly 86% of homes in the area. The street itself has a mix, with an average build year of 2002.

5. What does the “rank” data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property to similar homes. For example, a citywide rank of 21,084 out of 194,458 means this home’s assessed value is higher than about 173,000 other comparable homes in Winnipeg. A lower rank number (like top 11%) indicates a higher value or larger size relative to the comparison group.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.