74 Eglinton Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

77.0

Good

Overall 77.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,207 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1987 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~137k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 5 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Chinese · 6%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.4Good
Living Area1,207 sqft66Good
Taon ng Paggawa198778Good
Lupa5,205 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

92.9Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111057

Community deep dive

$137K

Median household income

$160K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

45%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age47.2
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3864 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children45%
Median household income (2020)$137K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$452K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)62%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,207 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Eglinton Crescent
#35 / 37
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,569 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#2,227 / 2,382
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,177 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
441k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Eglinton Crescent
#36 / 37
Bottom 3% · Avg 500.6k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#2,303 / 2,382
Bottom 3% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,191 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
1987
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 25%

Lupa

karaniwan
5,205 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

74 Eglinton Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 344 m), 2 parks (nearest 459 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports5

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 5/2016CA$350k–400k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 20%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 4%

Buong lungsod

Top 42%
Naibenta 1/2016CA$300k–350k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 1%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 1%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 74 Eglinton Crescent, Winnipeg

74 Eglinton Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,207 sqft home built in 1987 on a 5,205 sqft lot, located in the Whyte Ridge area of Winnipeg. Its most striking feature is the year built. At 1987, it ranks in the top 5% oldest homes on its street and top 25% city-wide, giving it solid construction from a period when quality was often higher than in later infill builds. The assessed value at $441k is well below both the street and neighborhood averages—ranked in the bottom 3% in both scopes—yet it sits 30% above the city-wide average, which suggests the street and surrounding area carry a premium that this property doesn't fully reflect.

The appeal here is value in a desirable area. You get an older, well-established home on a lot that is small by street standards but still average for the city, at a price that undercuts similar homes on the same block. It's not a standout in living space or land size, but the combination of a top-tier street location and below-market assessed value points to potential equity growth or renovation upside.

This property would suit buyers who want to get into a strong neighborhood without paying top dollar—perhaps first-time buyers, investors looking for a value-add opportunity, or those willing to update an older home over time rather than buying something move-in ready. It's less suited for someone seeking maximum square footage or a large yard, as both are below average for the area.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value so low compared to other homes on this street?
The $441k assessment ranks the property #36 out of 37 homes on Eglinton Crescent. This likely points to differences in size, condition, or recent updates. The home's living area and land area are both on the small side for the street, and it may not have had major renovations that neighbours have undertaken. The assessed value is a reflection of these factors, not necessarily a judgment of the home's potential.

2. How does this home compare to typical Whyte Ridge properties?
In nearly every metric—living area, land size, and assessed value—this home falls below the Whyte Ridge averages. The only exception is the year built; at 1987, the home is older than the neighborhood average of 1994, placing it in the bottom 17% of the area. So it's a smaller, older, and more affordable home within a neighborhood that generally has newer and larger properties.

3. Is a 1,207 sqft home considered small for this area?
Yes, it's well below the neighborhood average of 1,666 sqft and ranks in the bottom 7% of Whyte Ridge homes. That said, it's still close to the city-wide average of 1,342 sqft, so it's not unusually small for Winnipeg as a whole. Buyers coming from other parts of the city may not find it cramped; locals in Whyte Ridge might notice the difference.

4. Could the land size be a limitation for future expansion or landscaping?
At 5,205 sqft, the lot is below the street average of 5,905 sqft and the neighborhood average of 6,175 sqft. It's a modest lot for the area. If you're considering adding a garage, a large deck, or a significant extension, you'd want to verify setback rules and check whether the lot dimensions permit that comfortably. It's workable for standard improvements, but not generous.

5. What does "Top 5%" for year built actually mean?
It means this home is one of the 5% oldest houses on Eglinton Crescent. That might sound counterintuitive if you're used to "top" meaning best, but here it simply indicates that the home is among the earliest built on the street. For some buyers, that's a plus—older homes from the late 80s can have better craftsmanship and more established landscaping than newer builds. For others, it might mean more maintenance or outdated systems.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.