58 Caldwell Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

86.9

Excellent

Overall 86.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,986 sqft (top 19%) · Built in 1997 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~138k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Punjabi · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.9Excellent
Living Area1,986 sqft92Excellent
Year Built199784Excellent
Lot Size6,587 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111170

Community deep dive

$138K

Median household income

$157K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,035
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age44.0
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1725 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$138K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,986 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Caldwell Crescent
#17 / 27
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,956 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#451 / 2,382
Top 19% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,676 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
541k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Caldwell Crescent
#22 / 27
Bottom 19% · Avg 565.9k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#709 / 2,382
Top 30% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,855 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1997
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 19%

Lot Size

above average
6,587 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

58 Caldwell Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 413 m), 1 parks (nearest 193 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 58 Caldwell Crescent, Winnipeg

58 Caldwell Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This two-storey home in Whyte Ridge, built in 1997, offers 1,986 square feet of living space on a 6,587-square-foot lot, with an assessed value of $541,000. Its standout feature is the land: it ranks 4th out of 27 homes on Caldwell Crescent for lot size (top 15%), and remains above average at both the neighbourhood and city-wide levels. The living area is about average for the street but well above the city-wide median, placing it in the top 11% of comparable Winnipeg homes.

The appeal lies in space relative to the broader market rather than within the immediate block. While the assessed value is slightly below the street average, it outperforms most homes in Whyte Ridge (top 30%) and the city (top 14%). The year built is marginally older than neighbours but newer than most homes in Winnipeg by roughly three decades.

Who it suits: Buyers who want a newer-construction home with a generous yard—especially those comparing across the city rather than fixating on street-level stats. It’s a good fit for families who value outdoor space and interior square footage over being the highest-valued home on their block. The property also works for someone who sees potential in a street where values lag slightly behind the neighbourhood average, possibly indicating room for appreciation.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value below average on the street but above average in the neighbourhood?
The street average ($565,900) is pulled up by a few higher-valued homes, but in the broader Whyte Ridge area, $541,000 is above the $529,600 norm. City-wide, it’s well above the $390,100 median—meaning the home offers strong value relative to the rest of Winnipeg.

2. How does the lot size compare to other properties in Whyte Ridge?
The 6,587-square-foot lot is in the top 25% of the neighbourhood and the top 15% on Caldwell Crescent. It’s slightly larger than the street’s average lot, which is a notable advantage for gardens, additions, or simply more outdoor living space.

3. Is the 1997 build considered dated for this area?
On Caldwell Crescent, the average home was built in 1998, so it’s only a year older than most neighbours. In Whyte Ridge (average 1994) and city-wide (average 1966), it’s actually newer. The home is from a well-regarded era of construction, balancing modern standards with established landscaping.

4. Why does the “bar fill” ranking use ambiguous colours instead of exact numbers?
The system groups properties into performance tiers (red, blue, amber, gray) to show roughly how many peers you outperform, rather than giving an exact percentile. Think of it as a quick snapshot: fuller bars mean stronger ranking, but the colour also signals whether you’re in a top tier (blue) or falling behind (red). It’s designed for comparison at a glance, not for precise calculation.

5. How should I interpret the “same area” and “city-wide” rankings together?
Use them to see where the home is strongest. For example, the property ranks top 11% city-wide for living area but only top 19% in Whyte Ridge—meaning your space is more impressive compared to the rest of Winnipeg than it is compared to your immediate neighbours. Conversely, the lot size holds its own in both the neighbourhood (top 25%) and city (top 21%). This helps you understand trade-offs: you get a standout interior by city standards, but it’s less unusual in Whyte Ridge itself.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.