31 Monticello Road

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

77.4

Good

Overall 77.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,243 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1991 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~137k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Chinese · 6%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.0Good
Living Area1,243 sqft66Good
Year Built199181Excellent
Lot Size5,280 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

92.9Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111057

Community deep dive

$137K

Median household income

$160K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

45%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age47.2
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3864 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children45%
Median household income (2020)$137K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$452K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)62%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,243 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Monticello Road
#50 / 56
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,578 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#2,038 / 2,382
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#89,935 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
500k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Monticello Road
#33 / 56
Bottom 41% · Avg 506.3k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,415 / 2,382
Bottom 41% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,410 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1991
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

around average
5,280 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

31 Monticello Road — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 183 m), 3 parks (nearest 412 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 11/2016CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Top 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 31 Monticello Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,243 sqft home on Monticello Road in Whyte Ridge was built in 1991 and sits on a 5,280 sqft lot. What stands out is its position relative to surrounding properties. Within its own street, it’s one of the newer homes (ranked 5th out of 56), but its interior living space is on the smaller side compared to neighbors. The assessed value sits close to the street and community averages, meaning it isn’t priced at a premium for its location or age, but it is notably above the citywide average—reflecting the desirability of Whyte Ridge as a whole.

The appeal here is for buyers who want a well-established, family-oriented neighborhood at a relatively reasonable entry point compared to larger, pricier homes nearby. You’re getting a solidly built 1990s home without paying a premium for extra square footage or a massive lot. It’s practical: the property is efficient in size, the yard is manageable, and the tax assessment suggests steady, moderate value rather than a volatile top-tier price tag. This isn’t a showpiece; it’s a functional home in a good area.

It would suit first-time buyers looking to get into a mature neighborhood with good schools, downsizers who want a newer build (relative to the city’s median of 1966) without excess space, or investors seeking a property with stable, average appeal rather than a high-maintenance fixer-upper or a luxury flip.

Five FAQs

  1. How does the 1991 build compare to other homes in Whyte Ridge?
    The home is newer than many in the neighborhood—Whyte Ridge averages around 1994, so this is right in the mix. Compared to the citywide average of 1966, it’s substantially newer, which often means better insulation, wiring, and overall condition. On its own street, it ranks among the newest.

  2. Is the smaller-than-average square footage a problem?
    It depends on your needs. At 1,243 sqft, it’s below the street and community averages for Whyte Ridge, but matches closely with the citywide median. For someone used to older, compact homes in other parts of Winnipeg, this will feel fine. For those comparing it to newer suburban builds, it may feel tight. The trade-off is a lower purchase price and assessment in a neighborhood where larger homes cost significantly more.

  3. What does the assessed value of $500,000 actually mean for taxes?
    It suggests annual property taxes will be close to the median for this street and community—not unusually high, not a bargain. Since the assessment is above the citywide average but aligned locally, you likely won’t face surprises compared to neighboring homes. It indicates stable value rather than a fast-appreciating asset.

  4. Is the 5,280 sqft lot a disadvantage?
    Not necessarily. It’s very close to the average for its street and community, and near the middle for the city overall. It’s a typical suburban lot—big enough for a yard, garden, or small playset, but not oversized enough to require heavy maintenance. If you want less lawn work, this is actually a plus.

  5. What type of buyer would regret this purchase?
    Someone looking for a home with interior space that stands out in its neighborhood, or a buyer who wants a large, private lot with room for additions or a workshop. The home is average or slightly below in those categories. It’s also not for someone hoping to get a fixer-upper discount in a cheaper part of town—this is a middle-of-the-road property in a solid area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.