24 Vanderbilt Drive

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

90.6

Excellent

Overall 90.6 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,272 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1995 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~182k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

36% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Chinese · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

90.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.2Excellent
Living Area2,272 sqft96Excellent
Year Built199581Excellent
Lot Size9,018 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

92.6Excellent
Household Income97Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111213

Community deep dive

$182K

Median household income

$220K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.5

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

54%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)807
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age43.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3103 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children54%
Median household income (2020)$182K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$600K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)59%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,272 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Vanderbilt Drive
#24 / 77
Top 31% · Avg 2,055 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#155 / 2,382
Top 7% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,535 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
900k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Vanderbilt Drive
#10 / 77
Top 13% · Avg 723.6k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#29 / 2,382
Top 1% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,909 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1995
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 20%

Lot Size

above average
9,018 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

24 Vanderbilt Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 363 m), 3 parks (nearest 102 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$850k–900k
Sold price

Same street

Top 15%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 24 Vanderbilt Drive, Winnipeg

24 Vanderbilt Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a substantial single-family home in Whyte Ridge, built in 1995 with 2,272 sq. ft. of living space on a 9,018 sq. ft. lot. Its assessed value is $900,000.

What stands out here is the combination of space and value position. While the home is only slightly larger than average for its own street, it ranks in the top 7% for living area within the neighbourhood and the top 5% citywide. The lot is similarly generous—above average locally and in the top 9% of the area. The assessed value, however, tells a sharper story: top 1% at both the neighbourhood and city levels. This suggests the home carries a premium that reflects more than just square footage—likely location, finishes, or lot desirability within Whyte Ridge.

The year built (1995) is typical for the street and neighbourhood, but notably newer than the citywide median (1966). That means fewer major structural concerns than an older Winnipeg home, though systems may be approaching 30 years and should be reviewed.

Who this suits: Buyers who want a large, well-situated home in a established suburban area without needing to renovate a century property. It also fits someone who values lot size and interior space over ultra-modern finishes—this is a solid, late-90s build that likely offers good bones. Given the assessed value, buyers should be comfortable with a premium price point relative to the immediate street, but are getting a top-tier asset neighbourhood-wide.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
On Vanderbilt Drive itself, this home is above average but not the highest—ranked 10th out of 77 (top 13%). However, within all of Whyte Ridge, it sits in the top 1%, meaning it’s one of the more valuable properties in the broader area. The gap between street ranking and neighbourhood ranking suggests it’s a standout on features buyers pay for: lot, location, or condition.

2. Is the lot size unusually large for this neighbourhood?
Yes, but not drastically so on its own street. The lot is 9,018 sq. ft., which is above the street average of 7,833 sq. ft. But within Whyte Ridge, it’s in the top 9%, and citywide it’s in the top 8%. So you’re getting a genuinely large lot for the city, with more outdoor space than most Winnipeg properties.

3. What should I look out for with a 1995 build?
At nearly 30 years old, typical maintenance items include roofing (asphalt shingles typically last 20–25 years), windows, and HVAC systems. The home is newer than most Winnipeg homes (citywide median is 1966), so it likely has modern electrical, plumbing, and insulation. Still, a home inspection should focus on the age of major systems and any deferred maintenance.

4. Is this home overpriced relative to its street?
On the street, the assessed value of $900K is above the average of $723.6K—a notable gap. That could reflect a larger lot, better condition, or an addition not shared by neighbours. The value jumps to elite status at the neighbourhood and city levels, so while it’s premium for Vanderbilt Drive, it’s not out of step with top-tier properties in Whyte Ridge. A buyer should verify what specifically justifies the premium (e.g., recent renovations, premium lot).

5. How does the living space compare to typical Winnipeg homes?
Very favourably. At 2,272 sq. ft., this home is roughly 70% larger than the citywide average for comparable properties (1,342 sq. ft.). Even within its own neighbourhood, it’s about 36% above the average. It’s a genuinely spacious home by any local standard, especially for a late-90s build in an established suburb.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.