2 Invermere Street

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

83.5

Excellent

Overall 83.5

Older than most nearby homes

1,523 sqft (bottom 40%)

Built in 1987 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area

with median household income of ~137k

Transit 76.0

6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes

Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Chinese · 6%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.3Good
Living Area1,523 sqft79Good
Year Built198778Good
Lot Size7,267 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

92.9Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot