167 Marygrove Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

76.5

Good

Overall 76.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,482 sqft (bottom 35%) · Built in 1990 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~122k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 12 dining spots, 5 healthcare facilitys, 2 shops, and 2 bank/ATMs nearby

Living Area

Below average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 57%Chinese · 10%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.7Good
Living Area1,482 sqft75Good
Year Built199078Good
Lot Size4,200 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

86.8Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111055

Community deep dive

$122K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.7

P90 / P10 ratio

7%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)398
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate11%
Population density4975 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households7%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$122K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,482 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Marygrove Crescent
#13 / 104
Top 13% · Avg 1,312 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,545 / 2,382
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#61,458 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
493k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Marygrove Crescent
#14 / 104
Top 13% · Avg 476.3k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,550 / 2,382
Bottom 35% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,665 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

around average
4,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

167 Marygrove Crescent — 26 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 12 dining (nearest 267 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 192 m), 2 shopping (nearest 389 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining12
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping2
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Top 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 167 Marygrove Crescent, Winnipeg

167 Marygrove Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer Profile

This property in Whyte Ridge stands out most for its assessed value and living area relative to both its street and the city at large. The home is 1,482 square feet, which places it in the top 13% of homes on Marygrove Crescent—a street where the average home is notably smaller at 1,312 square feet. City-wide, the home’s living area is also above average, ranking in the top 32% of comparable homes. The assessed value of $493,000 tells a similar story: strong on the street (top 13%) and very strong across Winnipeg (top 21%), suggesting the property holds its value well compared to the citywide average of $390,100.

Where the property is less exceptional is lot size. The 4,200-square-foot lot is slightly below the street average and significantly below the Whyte Ridge neighborhood average of 6,175 square feet. This trade-off—a larger-than-average house on a smaller-than-average lot—is the defining feature of the home. Built in 1990, the home is around the median age for the street and neighborhood, but relatively newer than most homes city-wide.

The appeal here is for buyers who prioritize indoor space and value retention over a sprawling yard. It would suit families or couples looking for a well-sized home in an established neighborhood without paying a premium for a large lot they don't need. It's also a solid fit for someone who wants a home that ranks well against the broader Winnipeg market rather than just the immediate area.

Five Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How does the assessed value compare to recent sale prices in Whyte Ridge?
    The assessed value is a market-value estimate, not a sale price. In this case, the home’s value is above the street average ($476,300) and well above the citywide average ($390,100), but slightly below the Whyte Ridge neighborhood average ($529,600). This suggests the home might be priced more competitively than some of its immediate neighbors, though sale prices will ultimately depend on condition and demand at the time of listing.

  2. Is a smaller lot in Whyte Ridge common for homes of this size?
    Less common than you might think. This home ranks in the bottom 7% of the neighborhood for lot size, meaning most homes in Whyte Ridge sit on more land. The combination of a larger house and a smaller lot is more typical of infill developments or newer pockets within older areas. Buyers who value a low-maintenance yard or want to avoid weekend lawn work may find this a practical advantage.

  3. What does the “Top 13%” ranking on the street actually mean for resale?
    It means this home is among the larger and more valuable properties on Marygrove Crescent. That can be a double-edged sword: it may attract buyers looking for a premium home on a quiet street, but it could also limit the pool of buyers who can afford the price relative to the street’s average. The strong city-wide ranking (top 21%) helps balance this by showing value beyond just the immediate block.

  4. How does the 1990 build year affect maintenance expectations?
    A home built in 1990 is now over 30 years old, meaning major systems (roof, furnace, windows, foundation) may be due for replacement or have already been updated. The city-wide data shows this home is newer than 78% of comparable Winnipeg homes (built on average in 1966), so it has a head start. Still, buyers should budget for updates typical of a home from that era—especially in Whyte Ridge, where the neighborhood average build year is 1994, suggesting some homes are slightly newer.

  5. Should I be concerned that the lot is below average in the neighborhood?
    Only if a large yard is a priority. The home’s living area is above average city-wide, and the lot size is still 4,200 square feet—enough for a modest backyard, garden, or patio. The trade-off is a home that feels spacious inside while being more affordable than larger-lot properties in the same area. If you value indoor square footage and a manageable outdoor space, this may be a strong fit.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.