162 Vineland Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

84.2

Excellent

Overall 84.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,844 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 1999 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~138k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Punjabi · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.4Excellent
Living Area1,844 sqft89Excellent
Year Built199984Excellent
Lot Size5,127 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111170

Community deep dive

$138K

Median household income

$157K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,035
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age44.0
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1725 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$138K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,844 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#26 / 111
Top 23% · Avg 1,669 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#756 / 2,382
Top 32% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,205 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
523k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#69 / 111
Bottom 38% · Avg 534.3k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,011 / 2,382
Top 42% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,706 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1999
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

around average
5,127 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

162 Vineland Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 427 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 12/2023CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Top 32%

City-wide

Top 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 162 Vineland Crescent, Winnipeg

162 Vineland Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1999-built home in Whyte Ridge offers 1,844 square feet of living space on a 5,127-square-foot lot. Its assessed value sits at $523,000.

The property stands out most for its living area and age. It ranks in the top 23% on its street for square footage, and in the top 16% city-wide—meaning it’s noticeably more spacious than the average Winnipeg home (1,342 sqft). Built in 1999, it’s newer than roughly 82% of homes across the city, and newer than 87% of homes on the same street. The assessed value is above average city-wide (top 16%), though within the neighbourhood it’s roughly middle-of-the-pack.

The lot is slightly smaller than the neighbourhood average, ranking in the top 70% locally—so the yard isn’t oversized, but it’s typical for the area.

Where the appeal lies: This is a home that offers above-average interior space and a newer build without commanding a premium over nearby properties. The value story is less about flashy upgrades and more about getting more square footage and a newer roof, windows, and mechanicals relative to the older housing stock common in Winnipeg. It’s a solid, functional home that quietly outperforms on the metrics that matter for long-term livability.

Who it suits: Buyers who prioritize indoor living space and a relatively modern build over a large yard or a "top of the street" address. It’s a good fit for families needing room to spread out, or for someone who wants a move-in-ready home without paying a neighbourhood premium. It’s less suited to buyers seeking a large lot or a home that stands out architecturally on the street.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this property compare to others in Whyte Ridge?
It’s around average for the neighbourhood in assessed value and lot size, but above average for living area and year built. In a subdivision where many homes were built in the mid-1990s, this one is slightly newer and slightly more spacious than most. It won’t be the most expensive house on the block, nor the cheapest.

2. Is the assessed value of $523,000 realistic for today’s market?
Assessed value is a lagging indicator (typically based on the previous year’s market), but it’s a useful benchmark. In this case, the city-wide ranking (top 16%) suggests it’s in a higher-value tier for Winnipeg. However, since the neighbourhood ranking is more moderate (top 42%), the home’s value aligns closely with its local peers. A current market appraisal would give the final picture, but the assessment doesn’t suggest an obvious red flag or a hidden bargain.

3. What’s the trade-off with the smaller-than-average lot?
A 5,127-square-foot lot is slightly below the Whyte Ridge average (6,175 sqft) and the city average (6,570 sqft). The trade-off is less outdoor maintenance and potentially a lower purchase price for the interior space you get. It’s not a small lot by any means—just not oversized. If gardening space or a large backyard for a playset is a priority, this might feel tight. If you’d rather have more finished square footage inside, it’s a reasonable compromise.

4. How does the home’s age affect ongoing costs?
Built in 1999, the home is around 25 years old. Major systems (roof, furnace, water heater) are likely due for inspection or replacement within the next 5–10 years, depending on when they were last updated. That said, 1999-era construction tends to have better insulation, wiring, and moisture management than homes from the 1960s or 1970s. You’re getting a relatively modern shell, but not brand-new mechanicals.

5. What’s the significance of the “Top 16%” city-wide rankings?
The living area and assessed value both land in the top 16% across Winnipeg. That means this home competes well against the entire city, not just its immediate neighbourhood. For a buyer cross-shopping between different areas, this suggests you’re getting a home that stacks up favourably against much pricier or older stock elsewhere. It doesn’t mean it’s a luxury property—just that it’s well above the median for the city as a whole.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.