111 Southbend Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

86.1

Excellent

Overall 86.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,795 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1989 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~151k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%Chinese · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.6Excellent
Living Area1,795 sqft86Excellent
Year Built198978Good
Lot Size9,378 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

91.3Excellent
Household Income94Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111171

Community deep dive

$151K

Median household income

$152K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

47%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)574
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age44.4
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1025 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children47%
Median household income (2020)$151K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,795 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Southbend Crescent
#17 / 55
Top 31% · Avg 1,572 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#862 / 2,382
Top 36% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,755 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
506k
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Southbend Crescent
#26 / 55
Top 47% · Avg 508.7k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,304 / 2,382
Bottom 45% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#36,572 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

Elite
9,378 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

111 Southbend Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 494 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Top 16%
Sold 4/2016CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 111 Southbend Crescent, Winnipeg

111 Southbend Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,795 sqft home built in 1989, sitting on a 9,378 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Whyte Ridge neighbourhood. The living area is slightly above average for the street and neighbourhood, and clearly above the citywide average for comparable homes. The assessed value of $506,000 is around the middle of the pack locally, but ranks well above average across Winnipeg. The standout feature is the land: this lot ranks in the top 5% on Southbend Crescent, top 8% in the neighbourhood, and top 8% citywide.

The appeal here isn't flash—it’s substance. You’re getting a home with solid, not exceptional, interior space, paired with a lot that’s significantly larger than most nearby properties. That combination often appeals to buyers who plan to renovate, expand, or simply value outdoor space and privacy. It’s also a home from the late '80s, which generally means more established construction and mature landscaping compared to newer infill builds.

This property would suit a buyer who prioritizes lot size over a turnkey interior. Someone looking to add square footage, build a shop or garage, or create a substantial backyard for kids or gardening would find this worthwhile. It’s also a reasonable fit for someone who wants a home in a well-ranked citywide value position ($506K vs. a $390K city average) without stretching into the higher prices of newer subdivisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
It’s right around the street average ($508.7K) and slightly below the neighbourhood average ($529.6K). Citywide, it’s in the top 19% of comparable homes. So you’re paying a fair market price for the area, but getting above-average land value.

2. Is this a good property for renovation or expansion?
Yes—mainly because of the lot. At nearly 9,400 sqft, there’s room to add square footage, build a detached garage, or reconfigure the yard. The existing house is 1,795 sqft, which is workable but not oversized for the lot, leaving flexibility.

3. What’s the typical buyer for a home like this?
Often families or individuals who plan to stay long-term and want room to grow. It also attracts buyers who prefer an established neighbourhood with mature trees and larger lots over newer, denser subdivisions.

4. How does the year built affect maintenance or upgrades?
Built in 1989, the home is now over 30 years old. Roof, windows, HVAC, and major systems may be original or nearing replacement. The upside is that the house is old enough to have settled well, but new enough to avoid the structural or material issues common in much older homes.

5. How does the land size compare to newer homes in Whyte Ridge?
Significantly larger. The neighbourhood average lot is around 6,175 sqft, and this lot is 9,378 sqft—roughly 50% bigger. Newer builds in the area tend to sit on smaller lots, so this is a notable advantage if outdoor space matters to you.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.