11 Amethyst Place

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

90.1

Excellent

Overall 90.1 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,353 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1989 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~137k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, 1 fuel station, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

41% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%Chinese · 10%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

90.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.0Excellent
Living Area2,353 sqft96Excellent
Year Built198978Good
Lot Size12,792 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

91.8Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111215

Community deep dive

$137K

Median household income

$155K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

52%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)832
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age41.6
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3617 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children52%
Median household income (2020)$137K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$488K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,353 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Amethyst Place
#1 / 8
Top 13% · Avg 1,845 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#98 / 2,382
Top 4% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,269 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
715k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Amethyst Place
#1 / 8
Top 13% · Avg 553.9k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#79 / 2,382
Top 3% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,854 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

Elite
12,792 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Amethyst Place — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 391 m), 2 parks (nearest 246 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Amethyst Place, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 11 Amethyst Place

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 2,353-square-foot home built in 1989 on a 12,792-square-foot lot in Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg. The property sits at the top of its street for both living area and assessed value, ranking #1 out of 8 homes on Amethyst Place. More notably, it ranks in the top 4% citywide for living area and the top 3% citywide for assessed value—well above Winnipeg averages in both categories. The land size is particularly exceptional: the lot ranks in the top 1% within the Whyte Ridge neighborhood and top 3% across the city, offering roughly double the average lot size for comparable homes nearby.

The appeal lies in rare proportions for an established Winnipeg suburb. Most homes in Whyte Ridge are on smaller lots (neighborhood average: 6,175 sqft) and have less interior space (neighborhood average living area: 1,666 sqft). This property offers a significantly larger footprint inside and out without the premium of a new build or a more central location. The assessed value ($715,000) reflects this, ranking top 3% in the area.

This property would suit a buyer who prioritizes space—both indoors and outdoors—over a newer construction date. It's a good fit for a family needing room to grow, someone who wants a large yard for gardening, recreation, or future development potential, or a buyer who values a strong lot in a solid, mid-tier Winnipeg neighborhood without breaking into the top-tier price brackets closer to the river or downtown. The year built (1989) means systems are due for updates, so it's best for a buyer comfortable with renovations or maintenance rather than someone seeking turnkey, modern finishes.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others in Whyte Ridge?
It's one of the largest properties in the neighborhood by both living area and lot size. Whyte Ridge averages 1,666 sqft of living space and 6,175 sqft lots; this home has 2,353 sqft and nearly 12,800 sqft of land. Assessed value also sits well above the neighborhood average of $529,600.

2. Is the assessed value of $715,000 a reliable indicator of market price?
Assessed value is a lagging indicator based on market conditions at a specific point in time, not a current appraisal. In a strong market, final sale prices often exceed assessed values, especially for properties that rank as high as this one in size and lot. It's a useful benchmark, not a price tag.

3. What kind of maintenance or upgrades should I expect for a home built in 1989?
Major systems like the roof, furnace, air conditioner, windows, and water heater may be original or nearing end-of-life. Kitchens and bathrooms likely reflect late-80s finishes. A home inspection is essential to identify what's been updated and what will need attention soon. This is not a move-in-ready modern home.

4. Why is the land area so much larger than typical Whyte Ridge lots?
This property is on a premium lot, likely a corner or pie-shaped configuration that offers more usable outdoor space. The lot size (12,792 sqft) is nearly double the neighborhood average and among the top 1% for the area. It's a standout feature that adds privacy and flexibility.

5. What's the neighborhood like for families or long-term owners?
Whyte Ridge is a stable, family-oriented suburb with good schools, parks, and access to shopping along Kenaston Boulevard. It's not a high-density or walkable urban area—you'll need a car for most errands. The trade-off is larger lots and quieter streets compared to more central neighborhoods. This property's lot size and living area make it a strong candidate for long-term ownership, especially if you plan to renovate or expand.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.