107 Pincarrow Point

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

88.0

Excellent

Overall 88.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,889 sqft (top 26%) · Built in 1989 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~137k

Transit 70.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 5 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Chinese · 6%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.7Excellent
Living Area1,889 sqft89Excellent
Year Built198978Good
Lot Size11,578 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

92.9Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111057

Community deep dive

$137K

Median household income

$160K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

45%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age47.2
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3864 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children45%
Median household income (2020)$137K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$452K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)62%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,889 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Pincarrow Point
#13 / 38
Top 34% · Avg 1,746 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#631 / 2,382
Top 26% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,926 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
591k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Pincarrow Point
#2 / 38
Top 5% · Avg 519.3k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#281 / 2,382
Top 12% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,691 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

Elite
11,578 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

107 Pincarrow Point — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 394 m), 3 parks (nearest 391 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports5

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Top 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 107 Pincarrow Point, Winnipeg

107 Pincarrow Point – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home stands out most for its land. At 11,578 square feet, the lot ranks in the top 5% on its street and the top 4% citywide—more than 4,000 square feet above the street average. That kind of space is rare in Winnipeg, especially within a established neighbourhood like Whyte Ridge.

The assessed value of $591,000 reinforces the premium: top 5% on the street and top 9% across the city. The living area is 1,889 square feet, above average for the street and neighbourhood but not exceptionally large—the real draw is the yard, not the house footprint. Built in 1989, the home is older than the neighbourhood average but newer than most citywide, which puts it in a middle ground: solid construction from a well-regarded era, not a tear-down, but not brand new either.

The appeal here is for buyers who want a generous private lot in an established suburban area, without paying for a brand-new or oversized house they don’t need. It suits families looking for outdoor space, gardeners, or anyone who values a sizable property in a mature, quiet street setting. It’s less suited to those who want a turnkey modern build or a low-maintenance yard.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical homes in Whyte Ridge?
The lot is nearly double the neighbourhood average of 6,175 square feet. It ranks in the top 3% of all lots in the area, which means very few nearby homes offer as much land.

2. Is the assessed value aligned with recent sale prices in the area?
Assessed value is a benchmark, not a current market price. At $591,000, it's well above the street average of $519,300, but actual sale prices depend on condition, upgrades, and market conditions. You'd want to compare with recent sales of similar-sized lots in Whyte Ridge.

3. Why is the home’s year built listed as “around average” for the neighbourhood?
The neighbourhood average year built is 1994, and this home was built in 1989. That’s only five years older, so it’s statistically close to the median for Whyte Ridge—not notably old or new within that context.

4. What does “Elite” ranking mean in the data?
It means the property ranks in the top 5% or better for that metric within the given comparison group. For land area, the home is elite at the street, neighbourhood, and city levels. For assessed value, it's elite only at the street level (top 5%).

5. Would this property appeal to someone looking for a smaller, low-maintenance home?
Probably not. The lot is large and will require upkeep. The house itself is a moderate size, so the main selling point is the land—best suited for someone who wants space to use, not a lock-and-leave property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.