75 Haultain Crescent

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

81.6

Excellent

Overall 81.6 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,122 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1964 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~102k

Transit 62.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

55% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.0Excellent
Living Area2,122 sqft94Excellent
Year Built196446Low
Lot Size10,039 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

80.9Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110319

Community deep dive

$102K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)651
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3616 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$102K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,122 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Haultain Crescent
#1 / 30
Top 3% · Avg 1,223 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#100 / 2,523
Top 4% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,609 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
494k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Haultain Crescent
#1 / 30
Top 3% · Avg 366.5k
Same area · Westwood
#219 / 2,523
Top 9% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,347 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1964
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 46%

Lot Size

Elite
10,039 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

75 Haultain Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 212 m), 3 parks (nearest 151 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 75 Haultain Crescent, Winnipeg

75 Haultain Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This property stands out primarily for its generous proportions, both inside and out. The living space measures 2,122 square feet, which is the largest on its street and places it in the top 4% within the Westwood community. The land is equally impressive at 10,039 square feet, ranking in the top 6% citywide. Built in 1964, the home is older but sits squarely within the average for its neighbourhood and the broader Winnipeg market.

The appeal lies in the rarity of having both substantial square footage indoors and a deep, usable lot outdoors—features that are increasingly hard to find in one package. The assessed value sits above the local and city averages, reflecting the premium for size and location, though it remains reasonable relative to the scale of the property.

This home would suit buyers who value space over trendiness: families needing room to spread out, anyone looking for a large yard for gardening, entertaining, or future development potential, or those seeking a solidly built mid-century home in an established, well-ranked street. It likely requires some updating or personalization, making it a better fit for someone who sees potential rather than someone wanting turnkey modernity.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the property compare to others in Westwood?
It ranks in the top 4% for living space and top 5% for lot size within the community, and it’s the largest home on its street. The assessed value is above the neighbourhood average but still within a reasonable range for its size.

2. Is the home considered old, and does that matter?
Built in 1964, it’s typical for the area—the average build year in Westwood is 1966. Age can mean solid construction and larger lots, but buyers should budget for potential updates to systems, finishes, or insulation depending on prior maintenance.

3. What’s the land actually like?
At just over 10,000 square feet, the lot is nearly double the average for the street (6,024 sqft) and ranks in the top 6% citywide. That’s a significant amount of outdoor space for a property within a city. It could accommodate additions, a shop, or extensive landscaping.

4. Why is the assessed value higher than average?
The assessment reflects the property’s above-average living area and land size. It’s not arbitrarily high—it aligns with what similar large homes on generous lots in this part of the city tend to be valued at.

5. What kind of buyer should take a closer look?
Someone who prioritizes square footage, yard space, and a strong street ranking over a fully renovated interior. It’s well-suited for those open to making improvements over time to build equity, or for anyone who simply wants more room without moving to a newer subdivision.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.