72 Erlandson Drive

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

83.3

Excellent

Overall 83.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,003 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1969 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~129k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 5 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

46% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.7Good
Living Area2,003 sqft94Excellent
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size5,982 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110322

Community deep dive

$129K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

43%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)547
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3418 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children43%
Median household income (2020)$129K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)5%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,003 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Erlandson Drive
#1 / 35
Top 3% · Avg 1,406 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#150 / 2,523
Top 6% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,915 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
434k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Erlandson Drive
#4 / 35
Top 11% · Avg 389.5k
Same area · Westwood
#478 / 2,523
Top 19% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,733 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,982 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

72 Erlandson Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 351 m), 5 parks (nearest 154 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks5
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 72 Erlandson Drive, Winnipeg

72 Erlandson Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 2,003 sqft home on a 5,982 sqft lot, built in 1969. Its standout feature is size. The living area ranks #1 on its street (top 3%) and sits well above the neighborhood and city medians. The assessed value of $434k is strong for the street (top 11%) but only around average city-wide, which suggests the home offers above-average space without a premium price tag. The lot is slightly smaller than the street and neighborhood averages, though still typical for the area. The year built is solidly mid-century, slightly newer than nearby homes.

The appeal is straightforward: you get a notably spacious home in an established Westwood neighborhood without paying a premium for a larger lot or a newer build. The value lies in square footage, not land. This would suit buyers who prioritize interior room—whether for a growing family, home office needs, or frequent entertaining—and are comfortable with a 1960s-era home that likely needs some updating (or has already been updated). It’s less suited for someone wanting a large yard or a turn-key modern finish.


FAQs

1. How does this home compare to others on the street in terms of overall value?
It has the largest living area on the street (#1) and the fourth-highest assessed value (#4). This means you’re getting significantly more space than neighbors, but the value gap isn’t as wide—several homes are assessed close to $434k despite being smaller. The lot is middle-of-the-pack, so the premium is mostly in the house itself.

2. Is the assessed value of $434k a reliable estimate of market price?
Assessed value is a city valuation used for property taxes, not necessarily market price. In competitive markets, homes often sell above assessed value—especially ones with standout square footage. But this home’s assessment is around average city-wide, so it may not reflect a hot market premium. A local realtor’s CMA (comparative market analysis) would give a better picture.

3. How common are homes this size in Westwood?
Not very common. Ranked #150 out of 2,523 properties in the neighborhood (top 6%), this is well above the neighborhood average of 1,372 sqft. Larger homes do exist, but they’re the minority. If interior space is a priority, this is a standout in the area.

4. What should I look for in a 1969-built home?
Homes of this era often have original electrical systems, plumbing, insulation, and windows that may need updating. The roof and furnace age are also worth checking. That said, 1969 is newer than much of Westwood (many homes are early 1960s), so it may have been built with slightly better standards. Look for any renovation records that might have modernized key systems.

5. Is the smaller-than-average lot a drawback?
It depends on your priorities. At 5,982 sqft, the lot is typical for Winnipeg overall but slightly below the street and neighborhood averages. If gardening, outdoor space, or expansion potential are important, you might feel constrained. But if you value a manageable yard and a larger house footprint, this trade-off is likely acceptable—and many buyers in this segment prefer less outdoor maintenance.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.