476 Best Street

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

72.3

Good

Overall 72.3 · Older than most nearby homes

1,457 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 1962 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.1Good
Living Area1,457 sqft75Good
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size5,645 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

80.1Excellent
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110314

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)526
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3094 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,457 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Best Street
#2 / 50
Top 4% · Avg 1,181 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#804 / 2,523
Top 32% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#63,957 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
319k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Best Street
#26 / 50
Bottom 48% · Avg 329.2k
Same area · Westwood
#2,298 / 2,523
Bottom 9% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,091 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1962
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

above average
5,645 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

476 Best Street — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 458 m), 2 education (nearest 316 m), 1 shopping (nearest 480 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 28%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Top 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 476 Best Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 476 Best Street

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,457 sqft home, built in 1962, sits on a 5,645 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westwood neighbourhood. Its standout feature is the street itself. On Best Street, the property ranks in the top 4% for living area and top 6% for lot size—meaning it’s one of the larger, more spacious homes on the block. The assessed value of $319,000 is slightly below the street average, which suggests the price is competitive relative to the physical space you’re getting.

The appeal lies in the balance of size and affordability. The home offers more square footage than most nearby properties, and the lot is generous too. But the assessed value sits in the bottom half of the street and well below the neighbourhood average, making it a potential value play for someone who prioritises interior and yard space over the prestige of a higher-priced home.

This property suits buyers who:

  • Want a larger-than-average home on a good-sized lot without paying a premium
  • Are comfortable in an older home (1962) that may need updates or renovations
  • Value street-level status—being on a top-ranked street with above-average dimensions
  • Are not looking for a turnkey, high-assessed-value property, but rather one with solid bones and room to improve

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
The assessed value is $319,000. On Best Street, the average for comparable homes is $329,200, so this property is slightly below that. In the broader Westwood neighbourhood, the average is much higher at $392,100, which means this home is well under the typical neighbourhood assessment. The gap is notable—it suggests either the home is smaller or in less updated condition than the neighbourhood norm.

2. Is the lot size unusual for this area?
Yes, in a good way. The lot is 5,645 sqft, ranking 3rd out of 50 homes on Best Street (top 6%). While the Westwood average lot size is larger at 6,491 sqft, this property still offers above-average land relative to its immediate street. If privacy or outdoor space matters, the lot is a strong selling point.

3. What does the “rankings” system actually mean?
Each metric—living area, assessed value, year built, and land area—is ranked against comparable homes at three levels: street, neighbourhood, and city. A higher rank means you outperform more peers. For example, top 4% on the street for living area means only 2 out of 50 homes on Best Street are larger. The bar fill shows what share of comparable homes you beat, with color indicating the tier (e.g., red for elite, blue for above average).

4. How old is the home, and should that be a concern?
The home was built in 1962. That puts it in the older half of Westwood homes (ranked in the bottom 20% for the neighbourhood), but it’s actually newer than average for Best Street, where many homes are from 1961 or earlier. Age isn’t automatically a problem, but buyers should budget for potential updates to systems like electrical, plumbing, or insulation, which may be original or near the end of their lifespan.

5. Who typically buys on Best Street, and is this a good investment?
Best Street ranks as “elite” for living area at the street level—meaning homes here tend to be larger than average for the immediate block. Buyers often value the combination of space and a quieter residential street. As an investment, the below-average assessed value relative to both the street and neighbourhood suggests room for appreciation if the property is updated over time. But it’s not a starter home or a high-turnover flip; it’s more suited to someone planning to live there for several years and put in some sweat equity.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.