29 Sansome Avenue

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

66.9

Good

Overall 66.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,127 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1961 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.1Fair
Living Area1,127 sqft60Fair
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size5,436 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

81.6Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110316

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)601
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density2861 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$360K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,127 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Sansome Avenue
#68 / 93
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,244 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#1,959 / 2,523
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#111,665 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
366k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Sansome Avenue
#29 / 93
Top 31% · Avg 356.2k
Same area · Westwood
#1,325 / 2,523
Bottom 47% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,885 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

around average
5,436 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

29 Sansome Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 258 m), 2 parks (nearest 284 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 29 Sansome Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,127 sqft bungalow built in 1961 on a 5,436 sqft lot, located at 29 Sansome Avenue in Winnipeg’s Westwood neighbourhood. The property’s appeal lies in its relatively modest size compared to the street and community averages—living area runs about 10% smaller than the street norm, and the lot is similarly undersized. That said, the assessed value sits close to both the street and community medians, suggesting the price reflects the smaller footprint rather than any premium or discount for condition or location.

Where this property stands out is in its comparability. It isn’t the biggest or the newest house on the block, but it lands squarely within the middle range of city-wide values. For a buyer who doesn’t need maximum square footage or a large yard, that alignment between size and assessment can mean fewer surprises at tax time and less competition from buyers chasing “top-of-street” specs.

This property would suit a buyer who values predictability over prestige—someone looking for a solid, average-sized home in an established neighbourhood, without the higher carrying costs that often come with larger lots or newer builds. First-time buyers, downsizers, or investors focused on stable resale rather than rapid appreciation might find it a practical fit. The 1961 build means systems and finishes likely need updating, so it’s also a candidate for someone who sees value in sweat equity.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property's size affect its resale potential?
The living area and lot size are both below the street and community averages, which could limit appeal to buyers who prioritize space. However, because the assessment aligns closely with local medians, the property isn’t overpriced relative to its size. Resale will depend more on condition, updates, and curb appeal than on raw square footage.

2. Is the 1961 construction a concern for maintenance or upgrades?
Homes of this era often have original electrical, plumbing, and insulation that may not meet current standards. Buyers should budget for potential updates to mechanical systems, windows, and roofing. That said, 1960s construction is well-represented in this neighbourhood, so local trades are familiar with the typical issues.

3. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes in Westwood?
The assessed value is close to the median for both the street ($356,000) and the community ($392,000), which suggests the property is priced in line with comparable homes in the area. It’s not undervalued relative to its neighbours, but it’s also not carrying a premium for features it doesn’t have.

4. What are the property taxes likely to be?
Taxes are based on the assessed value. Since the assessment is near the street and community medians, expect property taxes that are roughly average for a home of this size and age in Westwood. Exact figures depend on mill rates, so check the current tax statement or municipal records.

5. Would this property work for an investor or a first-time buyer?
It could work for both, but for different reasons. First-time buyers may appreciate the lower purchase price relative to larger homes on the street. Investors might see potential in a property that’s priced to allow for renovations without overcapitalizing. Either way, the key is not to overpay for size—this home’s value is in its stability, not its square footage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.