187 Twain Drive

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

77.8

Good

Overall 77.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,529 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1966

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~113k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.8Good
Living Area1,529 sqft79Good
Year Built196652Fair
Lot Size6,292 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

86.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111090

Community deep dive

$113K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,120
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age50.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1098 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$113K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,529 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Twain Drive
#17 / 83
Top 20% · Avg 1,384 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#617 / 2,523
Top 24% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#56,049 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
436k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Twain Drive
#12 / 83
Top 14% · Avg 395.9k
Same area · Westwood
#467 / 2,523
Top 19% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,018 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1966
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,292 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

187 Twain Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 education (nearest 148 m), 2 parks (nearest 321 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 2/2024CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 187 Twain Drive, Winnipeg

187 Twain Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a solid, mid-1960s bungalow in Winnipeg’s Westwood neighbourhood with a living area of 1,529 square feet and a land area of 6,292 square feet. Its assessed value is $436,000.

The property’s strongest feature is its size. It ranks in the top 20% for living area on its street and the top 24% within the wider Westwood area, offering noticeably more interior space than most nearby homes. Its assessed value also sits in the top 14% on the street, reflecting that extra square footage and likely some upkeep or upgrades over the years.

The land area (6,292 sqft) is slightly below the street and city averages, but it still ranks in the top 26% citywide. For a 1966 home in this part of town, that’s a decent, functional lot—not oversized, but not cramped either.

This property would suit a buyer who wants more finished square footage than the typical Westwood bungalow offers, without moving into a newer, pricier subdivision. It’s a practical choice for someone who values interior room over a huge yard, or for a family who needs extra living space now and may consider renovations down the line. The home’s age is consistent with the neighbourhood, so it won’t stand out as either dated or out of place against its neighbours.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home compare to others on Twain Drive or in Westwood?
It’s above average across the board. On its own street, it ranks in the top 20% for living area and top 14% for assessed value. In the broader Westwood neighbourhood, it’s in the top quarter for both size and value. The lot is average for the street but still above average citywide.

2. Is the assessed value of $436,000 a fair reflection of the home’s condition?
The assessment puts it in the top 14% of Twain Drive and top 19% of Westwood, meaning it’s valued higher than most similar homes nearby. That typically indicates the home is in decent shape or has been updated. But assessments don’t capture cosmetic details or deferred maintenance, so a home inspection is still important.

3. How does the land size compare to other properties in the area?
At 6,292 square feet, the lot is slightly under the street average of 6,592 sqft and the citywide average. It ranks only top 66% on its street, which suggests many neighbours have bigger yards. However, citywide it’s still in the top 26%, so it’s not a small lot by Winnipeg standards.

4. What does “ranked” mean for the year built?
The rankings for year built compare how new or old the home is relative to others. On Twain Drive, this 1966 home ranks in the top 27%, meaning it’s newer than about 73% of the street’s homes. Neighbourhood-wide, it’s right around the average age. So it’s not unusually old for the area—it fits in.

5. Would this property be a good fit for someone looking to renovate or add square footage?
Potentially yes. The interior is already above average in size, so a full addition might not be necessary. But the lot is only average-sized for the street, so any expansion would need to fit sensibly within the existing footprint. It’s more of a “live in and update” property than a “tear down and rebuild” one.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.