179 Twain Drive

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

70.3

Good

Overall 70.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,192 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1966

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~113k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.3Fair
Living Area1,192 sqft60Fair
Year Built196652Fair
Lot Size5,971 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

86.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111090

Community deep dive

$113K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,120
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age50.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1098 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$113K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,192 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Twain Drive
#68 / 83
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,384 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#1,588 / 2,523
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,474 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
357k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Twain Drive
#72 / 83
Bottom 13% · Avg 395.9k
Same area · Westwood
#1,539 / 2,523
Bottom 39% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,832 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1966
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 48%

Lot Size

around average
5,971 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

179 Twain Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 education (nearest 184 m), 2 parks (nearest 355 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 12/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 18%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 179 Twain Drive, Winnipeg

179 Twain Drive – Property Summary


Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This single-family home sits on Twain Drive in the Westwood area of Winnipeg, built in 1966. At 1,192 square feet of living space, it is slightly below the average for its street but essentially in line with neighbourhood and city norms. The lot measures 5,971 square feet—again, a touch smaller than what’s typical for the street, but close to the median for the wider community and even slightly better-than-average citywide. The assessed value of $357,000 reflects a property priced below the street average, and modestly below neighbourhood and city medians.

The appeal here is subtle rather than flashy: you’re getting a home that aligns closely with local and city-wide benchmarks across all major metrics—size, age, tax value, lot. There are no dramatic standout features, but there is also nothing extreme or unusual. That consistency may be its quiet strength. For buyers who value predictability and a straightforward entry into a solid, mid-century neighbourhood, this property fits. It is not the cheapest or the largest on the street, but it avoids the trade-offs that often come with outliers.

The build year (1966) places it among the older quarter of homes on Twain Drive, but it falls right in the middle for Westwood and the city. This suggests a well-established area with mature trees and settled character, rather than new construction or teardowns. The lot is modest by suburban standards, which may appeal to those who prefer less yard maintenance without sacrificing a detached-home feel.

This property would suit: first-time buyers looking for an entry-level detached home in a stable area; downsizers who want single-level or compact living without moving to a condo; and practical investors seeking a property that mirrors local averages—less likely to over- or underperform relative to its neighbourhood.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Twain Drive specifically?
On its street, this home ranks below average in both living area (68th of 83) and assessed value (72nd of 83). The lot is also on the smaller side (74th of 83). However, the build year is among the newer options on the street, ranking 22nd. So it is a relatively newer home with a compact footprint and lower tax burden compared to its immediate neighbours.

2. Is the property considered small for Winnipeg?
Not really. Citywide, the living area is just below the median (51st percentile), and the lot is actually slightly above average (34th percentile). It is a modest home by local standards, but not unusually small.

3. What does the assessed value of $357,000 tell me?
It tells you the municipal tax assessment is lower than most homes on the street (87th percentile) and close to the average for Westwood and Winnipeg as a whole. This could mean lower property taxes relative to neighbours, but it may also reflect a home that has not been extensively updated or expanded—worth verifying with an in-person visit.

4. Should I be concerned that the lot is below average for the street?
It depends on your priorities. The lot is 5,971 sq ft compared to the street average of 6,592 sq ft—a difference of about 10%. That is noticeable but not drastic. For buyers who want a larger yard for gardening, kids, or additions, this could be a drawback. For those who prefer less outdoor upkeep, it may actually be a plus.

5. What does “rank 22 of 83 for build year” actually mean for a 1966 home?
It means the home is newer than about 73% of the other houses on Twain Drive. Given the street average build year is also 1966, the ranking suggests many homes on the street were built earlier, with a smaller number built later. A 1966 build is typical for Westwood and Winnipeg overall, so you are looking at a home that fits the era of the neighbourhood, not an outlier.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.